2012 XC Race Schedule/Results....
(Click on Competition for Team Results/Summary/Outstanding Performances)
Meet: West Genesee vs. Oswego @ WG, 9/12/12
Meet Results
Boys Varsity
Score: WG--15, Oswego--50
Dual Meet Record: 1-0
Runner: | Place: | Time: | ||
1 | Ethan | Osborne | 1 | 18:39.9 |
2 | Kal | Strickland | 2 | 18:40.3 |
3 | Nate | Conroy | 3 | 18:40.7 |
4 | Jack | Erhard | 4 | 18:41.0 |
5 | Mike | Lannon | 5 | 18:41.4 |
6 | Nick | Garty | 6 | 18:57.3 |
7 | Alex | Cuttler | 7 | 19:03.4 |
8 | Connor | Smith | 8 | 19:11.9 |
9 | Will | Johnson | 9 | 19:34.2 |
10 | Matthew | Romano | 10 | 19:57.3 |
11 | Michael | Richards | 11 | 20:13.6 |
12 | Jackson | Powell | 12 | 20:16.7 |
13 | Josh | Pace | 13 | 20:18.1 |
14 | Logan | McAnulty | 14 | 20:27.9 |
15 | Hunter | Buza | 15 | 20:29.7 |
16 | Scott | Pietruniak | 16 | 20:32.1 |
17 | Sean | Beney | 17 | 20:37.5 |
18 | Andrew | Wells | 18 | 20:53.4 |
19 | Dominic | Calabria | 19 | 21:01.2 |
20 | Nick | Serrao | 20 | 21:02.9 |
21 | Jon | Colombo | 21 | 21:13.0 |
22 | Aakash | Bhatt | 22 | 21:17.2 |
23 | Matthew | Zerkle | 23 | 21:21.9 |
24 | A.J. | Diaz | 24 | 21:28.4 |
25 | Patrick | Macko | 25 | 21:47.6 |
26 | Tyler | Cook | 30 | 22:30.1 |
27 | Mike | Cheevers | 33 | 22:58.5 |
28 | Thomas | Mossotti | 34 | 23:10.2 |
29 | Daniel | Leo | 35 | 23:17.8 |
30 | Ryan | North | 36 | 23:56.9 |
31 | Mitchell | Colvin | 37 | 24:06.9 |
31 | Sam | Fey | 38 | 24:37.1 |
32 | Robbie | Morey | 39 | 24:37.6 |
33 | Travis | Robbins | 40 | 24:52.8 |
34 | Chris | Brown | 41 | 24:58.6 |
35 | Nolan | O'Hara | 42 | 26:06.6 |
36 | Adam | Dedrick | 43 | 29:12.1 |
Girls Varsity:
Score: WG--15, Oswego--48
Dual Meet Record: 1-0
Runner: | Place: | Time: | ||
1 | Laura | Leff | 1 | 20:39.5 |
2 | Lindsay | Weaver | 2 | 22:16.1 |
3 | Sara | Ferranti | 3 | 22:32.1 |
4 | Eva | Young | 4 | 22:45.1 |
5 | Alycia | Andolina | 5 | 23:08.6 |
6 | Elise | Dunshee | 7 | 23:16.3 |
7 | Lauren | Brieant | 8 | 23:34.4 |
8 | Annie | Baker | 9 | 23:42.9 |
9 | Bridgett | Spiddle | 10 | 23:46.9 |
10 | Megan | Farmer | 11 | 23:49.0 |
11 | Megan | Hannahan | 12 | 23:50.8 |
12 | Allison | Iles | 13 | 24:00.8 |
13 | Madeline | Lowry | 14 | 24:19.9 |
14 | Morgan | Farmer | 15 | 24:33.5 |
15 | Emily | Lynch | 16 | 24:36.3 |
16 | Hannah | Garty | 17 | 24:43.6 |
17 | Delaney | Nolan | 18 | 24:48.6 |
18 | Catherine | Kastick | 19 | 24:49.7 |
19 | Olivia | Kastick | 20 | 25:00.9 |
20 | Molly | Rozelle | 21 | 25:13.3 |
21 | Cathryn | Erhard | 22 | 25:15.9 |
22 | Abby | Kastick | 23 | 25:23.3 |
23 | Mary | McGlynn | 24 | 25:27.4 |
24 | Katherine | Zwerger | 27 | 26:17.3 |
25 | Elisabeth | Beardsley | 28 | 26:26.6 |
26 | Megan | Kavney | 31 | 27:11.9 |
27 | Sharlee | Nazarkiewcz | 32 | 27:53.6 |
Meet Summaries
Boys: The boys opened their 2012 season with a strong and disciplined effort against a game but out-manned Oswego squad. The Wildcat front-runners 'kept to the script' and paced out their home course 5k as planned on a warmish but picture-perfect late summer afternoon. The ability of the top-5 to run tight will be tested at Saturday's VVS Invitational.
Girls: No surprises on the girls' side as they swept the first five places and came away with a convincing opening-day victory. Laura Leff returned to competition and led start to finish with a controlled effort. For the large contingent of new freshman runners, it was an opportunity to get comfortable with an all-out 5k effort against competition.
Outstanding Performances
Boys: Team
Girls: Megan Hannahan/Allison Iles
Meet: Vernon-Verona-Sherrill Invitational, 9/15/12
Meet Results
Boys Varsity
Team Place: 2 of 14(merge: 4 of 58)
Runner: | Pl: | Time: | ||
1 | Kal | Strickland | 8 | 17:28.3 |
2 | Nate | Conroy | 9 | 17:29.5 |
3 | Mike | Lannon | 10 | 17:38.7 |
4 | Ethan | Osborne | 12 | 17:49.2 |
5 | Jack | Erhard | 15 | 17:56.4 |
6 | Will | Randall | 25 | 18:24.7 |
7 | Nick | Garty | 29 | 18:34.6 |
8 | Matthew | Romano | 31 | 18:35.1 |
9 | Alex | Cuttler | 40 | 18:45.2 |
10 | Connor | Smith | 44 | 18:51.6 |
11 | Hunter | Buza | 46 | 18:54.3 |
12 | Logan | McAnulty | 51 | 19:03.7 |
13 | Jackson | Powell | 52 | 19:04.3 |
14 | Scott | Pietruniak | 62 | 19:26.4 |
15 | Will | Johnson | 66 | 19:37.3 |
16 | Dominic | Calabria | 76 | 19:52.4 |
17 | Michael | Richards | 82 | 20:07.4 |
18 | Andrew | Wells | 88 | 20:11.7 |
19 | Sean | Beney | 90 | 20:12.2 |
20 | Josh | Race | 93 | 20:21.6 |
21 | Matthew | Zerkle | 95 | 20:32.6 |
22 | Jon | Colombo | 109 | 20:47.5 |
23 | Nick | Serrao | 112 | 20:49.5 |
24 | Mike | Cheevers | 114 | 20:51.1 |
25 | Tony | Diaz | 117 | 20:54.3 |
26 | Thomas | Mossotti | 118 | 20:56.1 |
27 | Patrick | Macko | 119 | 20:57.2 |
28 | Tyler | Cook | 124 | 21:06.9 |
29 | Aakash | Bhatt | 133 | 21:20.5 |
30 | Daniel | Leo | 162 | 22:08.5 |
31 | Ryan | North | 167 | 22:17.7 |
32 | Robbie | Morey | 170 | 22:28.9 |
33 | Mitchell | Colvin | 185 | 23:00.3 |
34 | Sam | Fey | 195 | 23:51.0 |
35 | Travis | Robbins | 200 | 24:07.8 |
36 | Nolan | O'Hara | 202 | 24:15.1 |
37 | Adam | Dedrick | 203 | 24:17.9 |
Girls Varsity:
Team Place: 2 of 14(merge: 10 of 55)
Runner: | Pl: | Time: | ||
1 | Lindsay | Weaver | 6 | 20:57.2 |
2 | Sara | Ferranti | 18 | 21:47.3 |
3 | Eva | Young | 20 | 21:55.7 |
4 | Elise | Dunshee | 22 | 22:11.8 |
5 | Alycia | Andolina | 23 | 22:16.8 |
6 | Annie | Baker | 24 | 22:17.7 |
7 | Cathryn | Erhard | 34 | 22:57.3 |
8 | Megan | Farmer | 38 | 23:07.2 |
9 | Lauren | Brieant | 40 | 23:15.8 |
10 | Abby | Kastick | 41 | 23:17.9 |
11 | Catherine | Kastick | 42 | 23:18.3 |
12 | Megan | Hannahan | 44 | 23:24.8 |
13 | Allison | Iles | 46 | 23:31.9 |
14 | Molly | Rozelle | 48 | 23:34.5 |
15 | Bridgett | Spiddle | 56 | 23:50.8 |
16 | Emily | Lynch | 61 | 23:59.3 |
17 | Olivia | Kastick | 68 | 24:06.1 |
18 | Rachel | Flynn | 69 | 24:06.4 |
19 | Megan | Kavney | 75 | 24:15.9 |
20 | Madeline | Lowry | 76 | 24:16.2 |
21 | Lauryn | Jones | 85 | 24:38.4 |
22 | Katherine | Zweger | 89 | 24:50.0 |
23 | Hannah | Garty | 93 | 24:56.9 |
24 | Delaney | Nolan | 93 | 24:58.9 |
25 | Mary | McGlynn | 97 | 25:07.6 |
26 | Elisabeth | Beardsley | 102 | 25:25.6 |
27 | Emily | Iles | 129 | 27:14.5 |
28 | Sharlee | Nazarkiewcz | 134 | 27:40.4 |
Boys Junior Varsity:
Team Place: 2 of 7
Top 5:
1 1 Matt Romano JR 18:35.1(Race winner) 2 6 Alex Cuttler SR 18:45.2 3 8 Connor Smith JR 18:51.6 4 9 Hunter Buza FR 18:54.3 5 10 Logan McAnulty SO 19:03.7
Girls Junior Varsity:
Team Place: 20 of 5
Top 5:
1 5 Megan Farmer FR 23:07.2 2 6 Lauren Brieant SR 23:15.8 3 7 Abby Kastick SR 23:17.9 4 8 Catherine Kastick FR 23:18.3 5 9 Megan Hannahan SO 23:24.8
Meet Summaries
Boys: A first big 'test' for the boys team, and they accomplished much with 4th place in the overall team merge and a very workable 28 second 1-5 gap. Only one other WG team had put their VVS top-5 all under 18:00 prior to this race, so this was a good start to the season. Also nice to see developing is what will likely be a very strong JV squad. The JV's ran combined with Varsity and were led by Matt Romano, who was the JV race winner and continues to show impressive improvements. Another eye-opener came from freshman Hunter Buza, who is climbing toward the team's top-10. Dual meets will be used for further race development leading to the McQuaid Invitational on September 29th.
Girls: The girls competed with several top runners either sitting out or fighting illness. That left the work to other veterans and the emerging freshman group. Lindsay Weaver took over front-running duties and ran strong. Youth is certainly a theme for this team. Seven of the top eight finishers were freshman or sophomores, with several--Sara Ferranti, Eva Young--contributing team top-5 and race top-20 efforts following Wednesday's strong dual meet. Other excellent step-up race performances came from Annie Baker and Cathryn Erhard.
Outstanding Performances
Boys: Mike Lannon/Matt Romano/Hunter Buza
Girls: Sara Ferranti/Eva Young/Annie Baker/Cathryn Erhard/Molly Rozelle
Meet: West Genesee @Auburn(Everest Park), 9/19/12
Meet Results
Boys Varsity
Score: WG-17, Auburn-46
Dual Meet Record: 2 - 0
Runner: | Place: | Time: | ||
1 | Kal | Strickland | 1 | 17:13.0 |
2 | Nate | Conroy | 2 | 17:20.0 |
3 | Jack | Erhard | 3 | 17:26.0 |
4 | Mike | Lannon | 5 | 17:58.0 |
5 | Ethan | Osborne | 6 | 18:10.0 |
6 | Will | Randall | 7 | 18:11.0 |
7 | Nick | Garty | 8 | 18:12.0 |
8 | Alex | Cuttler | 9 | 18:28.0 |
9 | Matthew | Romano | 10 | 18:37.0 |
10 | Logan | McAnulty | 11 | 18:45.0 |
11 | Michael | Richards | 12 | 18:51.0 |
12 | Will | Johnson | 14 | 19:03.0 |
13 | Hunter | Buza | 17 | 19:09.0 |
14 | Connor | Smith | 18 | 19:14.0 |
15 | Andrew | Wells | 20 | 19:23.0 |
16 | Scott | Pietruniak | 21 | 19:27.0 |
17 | Jackson | Powell | 22 | 19:29.0 |
18 | Josh | Race | 24 | 20:01.7 |
19 | Matthew | Zerkle | 25 | 20:04.0 |
20 | Sean | Beney | 26 | 20:07.0 |
21 | Nick | Serrao | 28 | 20:18.0 |
22 | Dominic | Calabria | 32 | 20:24.0 |
23 | A.J. | Diaz | 33 | 20:25.0 |
24 | Jon | Colombo | 34 | 20:30.0 |
25 | Mike | Cheevers | 35 | 20:33.0 |
26 | Tyler | Cook | 36 | 20:43.0 |
27 | Aakash | Bhatt | 37 | 20:44.0 |
28 | Patrick | Macko | 40 | 21:19.0 |
29 | Daniel | Leo | 41 | 21:20.0 |
30 | Thomas | Mossotti | 42 | 21:33.0 |
31 | Robbie | Morey | 45 | 21:58.0 |
31 | Ryan | North | 47 | 23:22.0 |
32 | Sam | Fey | 48 | 23:24.0 |
33 | Matthew | Bergquist | 49 | 23:28.0 |
34 | Travis | Robbins | 50 | 23:43.0 |
35 | Mitchell | Colvin | 52 | 24:03.0 |
36 | Adam | Dedrick | 53 | 24:19.0 |
37 | Nolan | O'Hara | 56 | 25:00.0 |
Girls Varsity:
Score: WG-19, Auburn-44
Dual Meet Record: 2 - 0
Runner: | Place: | Time: | ||
1 | Laura | Leff | 1 | 19:02.8 |
2 | Sara | Ferranti | 3 | 21:42.3 |
3 | Lindsay | Weaver | 4 | 22:02.3 |
4 | Eva | Young | 5 | 22:24.2 |
5 | Lauren | Brieant | 6 | 22:27.0 |
6 | Alycia | Andolina | 7 | 22:42.0 |
7 | Elise | Dunshee | 8 | 22:42.0 |
8 | Annie | Baker | 9 | 22:57.0 |
9 | Mary | McGlynn | 11 | 23:15.0 |
10 | Bridgett | Spiddle | 12 | 23:15.0 |
11 | Megan | Farmer | 13 | 23:19.0 |
12 | Madeline | Lowry | 14 | 23:24.0 |
13 | Allison | Iles | 15 | 23:24.0 |
14 | Catherine | Kastick | 17 | 23:47.0 |
15 | Megan | Hannahan | 18 | 23:51.0 |
16 | Cathryn | Erhard | 21 | 24:10.0 |
17 | Katherine | Zweger | 22 | 24:25.0 |
18 | Emily | Lynch | 23 | 24:31.0 |
19 | Olivia | Kastick | 24 | 24:32.0 |
20 | Elisabeth | Beardsley | 28 | 25:10.0 |
21 | Hannah | Garty | 29 | 25:12.0 |
22 | Sharlee | Nazarkiewcz | 33 | 26:41.0 |
Meet Summaries
Boys: The boys took command early in the race and powered to a convincing victory, with only one Auburn competitor able to crack their top-12, with the 1-2-3 finish of Kal Strickland, Nate Conroy and Jack Erhard making it automatic. They ready for a stiffer test at home against Central Square next week.
Girls: The also dominated, though Auburn's Destiny Parks out legged all the Wildcat harriers except for Laura Leff, who led start to finish by a wide margin in her first full competition effort since January. Her 19:02.8 5k running alone on a new and difficult course was impressive in that regard. Freshman Sara Ferranti continued to impress as she placed second for the team. And Lauren Brieant enjoyed a strong day, running fifth for the Wildcats. The team now readies to host a tougher Central Square team at home next week.
Outstanding Performances
Boys: Will Randall, Mike Richards
Girls: Laura Leff, Sara Ferranti, Lauren Brieant
Meet: West Genesee vs Central Square - 9/26/2012
Meet Results
Boys Varsity
Score: WG-17, Central Square-43
Dual Meet Record: 3 - 0
Runner: | Place: | Time: | ||
1 | Nate | Conroy | 1 | 17:01.4 |
2 | Mike | Lannon | 2 | 17:05.2 |
3 | Jack | Erhard | 3 | 17:15.9 |
4 | Will | Randall | 4 | 17:17.2 |
5 | Matthew | Romano | 7 | 18:05.4 |
6 | Ethan | Osborne | 8 | 18:15.3 |
7 | Logan | McAnulty | 10 | 18:24.4 |
8 | Alex | Cuttler | 11 | 18:33.0 |
9 | Nick | Garty | 12 | 18:58.8 |
10 | Connor | Smith | 13 | 19:09.4 |
11 | Scott | Pietruniak | 15 | 19:14.4 |
12 | Jackson | Powell | 17 | 19:29.2 |
13 | Hunter | Buza | 18 | 19:31.1 |
14 | Andrew | Wells | 20 | 19:41.4 |
15 | Josh | Race | 21 | 19:48.3 |
16 | Will | Johnson | 22 | 19:53.3 |
17 | Sean | Beney | 23 | 19:53.9 |
18 | Matthew | Zerkle | 26 | 20:16.4 |
19 | Jon | Colombo | 27 | 20:19.2 |
20 | A.J. | Diaz | 28 | 29:25.5 |
21 | Aakash | Bhatt | 29 | 20:33.7 |
22 | Nick | Serrao | 30 | 20:45.4 |
23 | Mike | Cheevers | 31 | 20:51.8 |
24 | Tyler | Cook | 32 | 20:52.0 |
25 | Patrick | Macko | 34 | 21:00.0 |
26 | Thomas | Mossotti | 35 | 21:00.5 |
27 | Daniel | Leo | 36 | 21:08.7 |
28 | Robbie | Morey | 38 | 21:24.6 |
29 | Matthew | Bergquist | 43 | 22:15.6 |
30 | Mitchell | Colvin | 45 | 22:27.9 |
31 | Sam | Fey | 47 | 22:48.3 |
32 | Travis | Robbins | 51 | 23:52.6 |
33 | Adam | Dedrick | 52 | 23:57.1 |
Girls Varsity:
Score: WG-15, Central Square-46
Dual Meet Record: 3 - 0
Runner: | Place: | Time: | ||
1 | Lindsay | Weaver | 1 | 21:05.9 |
2 | Elise | Dunshee | 2 | 21:30.2 |
3 | Eva | Young | 3 | 21:33.1 |
4 | Sara | Ferranti | 4 | 21:41.5 |
5 | Alycia | Andolina | 5 | 21:57.5 |
6 | Annie | Baker | 8 | 22:34.1 |
7 | Cathryn | Erhard | 11 | 22:59.2 |
8 | Megan | Farmer | 12 | 23:01.7 |
9 | Megan | Hannahan | 12 | 22:58.4 |
10 | Lauren | Brieant | 13 | 23:07.0 |
11 | Catherine | Kastick | 14 | 23:16.4 |
12 | Mary | McGlynn | 15 | 23:18.0 |
13 | Allison | Iles | 16 | 23:44.0 |
14 | Emily | Lynch | 17 | 23:49.8 |
15 | Hannah | Garty | 19 | 24:02.8 |
16 | Katherine | Zweger | 21 | 24:07.9 |
17 | Lauryn | Jones | 24 | 24:14.5 |
18 | Elisabeth | Beardsley | 27 | 24:27.5 |
19 | Bridgett | Spiddle | 29 | 24:42.0 |
20 | Delaney | Nolan | 30 | 25:32.0 |
21 | Megan | Kavney | 32 | 26:12.8 |
22 | Sharlee | Nazarkiewcz | 39 | 26:47.1 |
23 | Shana | Wolfram | 43 | 29:20.0 |
Meet Summaries
Boys: It was a motivated squad that took to the trails against a solid Central Square team. After the first mile, the conclusion was not in doubt, only the score. The strengthening boys team rolled to victory.
Girls: The absence of their #1 did not slow the Wildcats as they cruised to win #3 for the dual meet season.
Outstanding Performances
Boys: Team Effort
Girls: Team Effort
Meet: McQuaid Invitational - 9/29/12
Meet Results
Boys Varsity
Team Place: 9 of 16
Runner: | Place: | Time: | ||
1 | Kal | Strickland | 31 | 15:53.0 |
2 | Nate | Conroy | 33 | 15:54.0 |
3 | Ethan | Osborne | 53 | 16:11.0 |
4 | Will | Randall | 68 | 16:20.0 |
5 | Jack | Erhard | 71 | 16:24.0 |
6 | Matt | Romano | 100 | 16:49.0 |
7 | Mike | Lannon | 105 | 16:53.0 |
8 | Logan | McAnulty | 113 | 17:03.0 |
9 | Nick | Garty | 120 | 17:13.0 |
10 | Alex | Cuttler | 123 | 17:15.0 |
Girls Varsity:
Team Place: 12 of 13
Runner: | Place: | Time: | ||
1 | Laura | Leff | 7 | 17:56.0 |
2 | Lindsay | Weaver | 18 | 18:33.0 |
3 | Sara | Ferranti | 74 | 20:05.0 |
4 | Alycia | Andolina | 75 | 20:06.0 |
5 | Elise | Dunshee | 79 | 20:13.0 |
6 | Annie | Baker | 99 | 21:02.0 |
7 | Lauren | Brieant | 100 | 21:05.0 |
8 | Megan | Hannahan | 105 | 21:17.0 |
9 | Megan | Farmer | 107 | 21:22.0 |
Boys Junior Varsity:
Team Place: 12 of 30
Runner: | Place: | Time: | ||
1 | Connor | Smith | 46 | 17:28.8 |
2 | Hunter | Buza | 54 | 17:35.0 |
3 | Mike | Richards | 75 | 17:51.0 |
4 | Will | Johnson | 90 | 17:58.0 |
5 | Jackson | Powell | 101 | 18:04.0 |
6 | Andy | Wells | 111 | 18:08.0 |
7 | Sean | Beney | 126 | 18:17.0 |
8 | Scott | Pietruniak | 140 | 18:23.0 |
9 | Josh | Race | 143 | 18:25.0 |
10 | Matt | Zerkle | 155 | 18:32.0 |
11 | Nick | Serrao | 182 | 18:41.0 |
12 | Jon | Colombo | 184 | 18:42.0 |
13 | Mike | Cheevers | 188 | 18:44.0 |
14 | Tyler | Cook | 216 | 19:00.0 |
15 | A.J. | Diaz | 221 | 19:03.0 |
16 | Aakash | Bhatt | 226 | 19:06.0 |
19 | Tom | Mossotti | 246 | 19:28.0 |
20 | Dan | Leo | 265 | 19:28.0 |
21 | Pat | Macko | 266 | 19:28.0 |
22 | Matt | Bergquist | 314 | 20:05.0 |
23 | Rob | Morey | 320 | 20:10.0 |
24 | Mitchell | Colvin | 328 | 20:18.0 |
25 | Sam | Fey | 367 | 20:58.0 |
26 | Travis | Robbins | 394 | 21:35.0 |
27 | Adam | Dedrick | 415 | 22:05.0 |
Girls Junior Varsity:
Team Place: 9 of 36
Runner: | Place: | Time: | ||
1 | Abby | Kastick | 35 | 20:56.0 |
2 | Mary | McGlynn | 41 | 21:05.0 |
3 | Catie | Kastick | 55 | 21:17.0 |
4 | Cathryn | Erhard | 86 | 21:38.0 |
5 | Lauryn | Jones | 119 | 22:07.0 |
6 | Olivia | Kastick | 127 | 22:14.0 |
7 | Katie | Zwerger | 130 | 22:15.0 |
8 | Rachel | Flynn | 138 | 22:21.0 |
9 | Emily | Lynch | 142 | 22:25.0 |
10 | Bridgett | Spiddle | 152 | 22:34.0 |
11 | Madeline | Lowry | 161 | 22:40.0 |
12 | Hannah | Garty | 173 | 22:57.0 |
13 | Allison | Iles | 187 | 23:07.0 |
14 | Delaney | Nolan | 198 | 23:14.0 |
15 | Megan | Kavney | 202 | 23:17.0 |
16 | Shana | Wolfam | 294 | 24:38.0 |
17 | Sharlee | Nazarkiewcz | 301 | 24:44.0 |
18 | Emily | Iles | 401 | 27:22.0 |
Meet Summaries
Boys: With their best team effort to date, the boys fought hard in a strong field. They continue to improve, and will need to with tough races ahead. Let it be noted, however, that they ran the 2nd fastest WG team cumulative time ever on the McQuaid loops.
Girls: The girls placed two in the top twenty of a deep field. Laura Leff ran her first serious competition since January and fared well. Lindsay Weaver had an outstanding day in 18th. The rest of the Wildcats were further back in this crowded field of good runners. Tightening up the 1:5 gap will be a requirement for future success. The girls also ran the 2nd best Wildcat team cumulative time ever on the Genesee Park course.
Outstanding Performances
Boys: Kal Strickland/Hunter Buza
Girls: Lindsay Weaver/Lauryn Jones
Meet: WG vs. Baldwinsville @WG, 10/3/12
Meet Results
Boys Varsity
Score: Baldwinsville--20, WG--43
Dual Meet Record: 3-1
Runner: | Place: | Time: | ||
1 | Nick | Garty | 1 | 18:17.1 |
2 | Alex | Cuttler | 10 | 18:51.3 |
3 | Michael | Richards | 11 | 19:08.0 |
4 | Will | Johnson | 12 | 19:11.6 |
5 | Josh | Race | 14 | 19:21.3 |
6 | Scott | Pietruniak | 16 | 19:30.0 |
7 | Jackson | Powell | 17 | 19:31.0 |
8 | Andrew | Wells | 18 | 19:35.8 |
9 | Sean | Beney | 19 | 19:36.2 |
10 | Aakash | Bhatt | 23 | 20:01.7 |
11 | Nick | Serrao | 24 | 20:05.0 |
12 | Jon | Colombo | 28 | 20:13.9 |
13 | Mike | Cheevers | 29 | 20:14.8 |
14 | Matthew | Zerkle | 30 | 20:18.5 |
15 | Tyler | Cook | 31 | 20:19.5 |
16 | A.J. | Diaz | 33 | 20:25.5 |
17 | Patrick | Macko | 34 | 20:26.4 |
18 | Thomas | Mossotti | 41 | 20:53.0 |
19 | Robbie | Morey | 48 | 21:21.3 |
20 | Matthew | Bergquist | 51 | 21:40.6 |
21 | Daniel | Leo | 52 | 21:46.7 |
22 | Mitchell | Colvin | 54 | 22:08.0 |
23 | Ryan | North | 56 | 22:30.6 |
24 | Sam | Fey | 57 | 22:33.1 |
25 | Adam | Dedrick | 64 | 23:50.3 |
26 | Nolan | O'Hara | 71 | 25:28.8 |
Girls Varsity:
Score: Baldwinsville--26, WG-31
Dual Meet Record: 3-1
Runner: | Place: | Time: | ||
1 | Laura | Leff | 1 | 20:07.9 |
2 | Abby | Kastick | 4 | 21:57.0 |
3 | Alycia | Andolina | 5 | 22:01.9 |
4 | Megan | Hannahan | 12 | 22:59.5 |
5 | Megan | Farmer | 13 | 23:01.0 |
6 | Morgan | Farmer | 14 | 23:06.1 |
7 | Madeline | Lowry | 18 | 23:31.4 |
8 | Olivia | Kastick | 20 | 23:36.3 |
9 | Cathryn | Erhard | 21 | 23:41.0 |
10 | Emily | Lynch | 22 | 23:45.3 |
11 | Hannah | Garty | 23 | 23:59.7 |
12 | Lauryn | Jones | 25 | 24:20.9 |
13 | Megan | Kavney | 26 | 24:21.9 |
14 | Delaney | Nolan | 27 | 24:29.5 |
15 | Rachel | Flynn | 28 | 24:36.5 |
16 | Katherine | Zweger | 29 | 24:37.9 |
17 | Sharlee | Nazarkiewcz | 40 | 26:19.1 |
18 | Shana | Wolfram | 44 | 27:08.7 |
Meet Summaries
Boys: In a non-league contest, both teams had earlier decided to pull runners and allow JV runners a special opportunity to carry the scoring. Unfortunately, only WG stuck with the agreement, resulting in a lopsided score. Many of the Wildcats, however, registered excellent efforts and a valuable experience at being front-runners.
Girls: Like the boys, most of the top girls runners ran an alternate workout prior to the meet and allowed teammates to move up into scoring roles. With several top-5 runners, however, needing the race experience or being granted the opportunity to run their Senior Day, this one was closer.
Outstanding Performances
Boys: Nick Garty/Josh Race/Aakash Bhatt
Girls: Alycia Andolina/Megan Hannahan/Emily Lynch
Meet: WG @ Fayetteville-Manlius, 10/10/12
Meet Results
Boys Varsity
Score: Fayetteville-Manlius--23, WG-32
Dual Meet Record: 3-2
Runner: | Place: | Time: | ||
1 | Nate | Conroy | 3 | 17:42.6 |
2 | Will | Randall | 4 | 17:57.8 |
3 | Mike | Lannon | 7 | 18:02.7 |
4 | Jack | Erhard | 8 | 18:03.4 |
5 | Kal | Strickland | 10 | 18:11.0 |
6 | Nick | Garty | 14 | 19:01.4 |
7 | Logan | McAnulty | 15 | 19:04.0 |
8 | Matthew | Romano | 16 | 19:05.0 |
9 | Alex | Cuttler | 18 | 19:15.7 |
10 | Michael | Richards | 22 | 19:22.9 |
11 | Ethan | Osborne | 23 | 19:35.3 |
12 | Connor | Smith | 28 | 19:59.4 |
13 | Hunter | Buza | 30 | 20:01.1 |
14 | Will | Johnson | 33 | 20:06.4 |
15 | Andrew | Wells | 34 | 20:07.1 |
16 | Jackson | Powell | 35 | 20:08.8 |
17 | Josh | Race | 37 | 20:10.9 |
18 | Sean | Beney | 41 | 20:29.9 |
19 | Matthew | Zerkle | 43 | 20:42.9 |
20 | Scott | Pietruniak | 44 | 20:47.9 |
21 | Mike | Cheevers | 45 | 20:48.3 |
22 | Jon | Colombo | 46 | 20:56.7 |
23 | Tyler | Cook | 47 | 21:03.9 |
24 | Nick | Serrao | 48 | 21:15.4 |
25 | A.J. | Diaz | 49 | 21:26.1 |
26 | Patrick | Macko | 51 | 21:29.4 |
27 | Thomas | Mossotti | 52 | 21:32.4 |
28 | Aakash | Bhatt | 53 | 21:46.1 |
29 | Robbie | Morey | 55 | 22:27.5 |
30 | Matthew | Bergquist | 56 | 22:43.9 |
31 | Mitchell | Colvin | 58 | 24:01.9 |
32 | Nolan | O'Hara | 59 | 24:56.9 |
33 | Adam | Dedrick | 60 | 25:00.1 |
Girls Varsity:
Score: Fayetteville-Manlius--15, WG-49
Dual Meet Record: 3-2
Runner: | Place: | Time: | ||
1 | Lindsay | Weaver | 7 | 21:21.0 |
2 | Abby | Kastick | 21 | 22:28.0 |
3 | Sara | Ferranti | 23 | 22:43.0 |
4 | Mary | McGlynn | 24 | 22:59.0 |
5 | Elise | Dunshee | 25 | 23:09.0 |
6 | Eva | Young | 27 | 23:22.0 |
7 | Alycia | Andolina | 28 | 23:41.0 |
8 | Annie | Baker | 30 | 23:44.0 |
9 | Megan | Hannahan | 31 | 23:47.0 |
10 | Madeline | Lowry | 32 | 23:52.0 |
11 | Cathryn | Erhard | 34 | 23:56.0 |
12 | Megan | Farmer | 35 | 23:56.1 |
13 | Emily | Lynch | 36 | 24:04.0 |
14 | Hannah | Garty | 37 | 24:20.0 |
15 | Catherine | Kastick | 38 | 24:47.0 |
16 | Lauren | Brieant | 39 | 24:48.0 |
17 | Olivia | Kastick | 40 | 24:50.0 |
18 | Allison | Iles | 41 | 24:58.0 |
19 | Rachel | Flynn | 42 | 25:02.0 |
20 | Morgan | Farmer | 43 | 25:07.0 |
21 | Lauryn | Jones | 44 | 25:13.0 |
22 | Delaney | Nolan | 45 | 25:35.0 |
23 | Bridgett | Spiddle | 46 | 25:40.0 |
24 | Megan | Kavney | 47 | 25:44.0 |
25 | Katherine | Zweger | 48 | 25:46.0 |
26 | Sharlee | Nazarkiewcz | 49 | 28:03.0 |
27 | Shana | Wolfram | 50 | 30:34.0 |
Meet Summaries
Boys: To race 'soft' and prep for the upcoming Manhattan Invitational or see what you've got against one of the best teams in the state--that was the question for the boys. They chose the latter and made the Hornets run a lot harder than they wanted to run. Had several Wildcats in the top-7 not had off days, the score would have been even tighter.
Girls: The girls ran into the defending national champion juggernaut that is F-M and, without their front-runner, were able to break into the Hornets' top-seven behind Lindsay Weaver. For the rest, it was a long line of green ahead. They move on to Manhattan.
Outstanding Performances
Boys: Nate Conroy
Girls: Lindsay Weaver/Mary McGlynn
Meet: Manhattan Invitational, 10/13/12
Meet Results
Boys Varsity
Team Place: 6th
# | Runner: | Pl. | Time: |
1 | Randall | 11 | 13:23.8 |
2 | Strickland | 14 | 13:28.1 |
3 | Conroy | 22 | 13:39.9 |
4 | Lannon | 65 | 14:15.8 |
5 | Erhard | 71 | 14:19.7 |
6 | Garty | 73 | 14:20.4 |
7 | Osborne | 87 | 14:39.4 |
Girls Varsity:
Team Place: 11th
# | Runner: | Pl. | Time: |
1 | Weaver | 30 | 16:15.0 |
2 | Ferranti | 51 | 16:44.4 |
3 | A. Kastick | 58 | 16:53.3 |
4 | Dunshee | 71 | 17:02.8 |
5 | Young | 94 | 17:36.8 |
6 | McGlynn | 115 | 18:14.3 |
Boys Junior Varsity Races:
# | Runner: | Pl. | Time: |
1 | Romano | 15 | 14:26.5 |
2 | McAnulty | 30 | 14:42.2 |
3 | Cuttler | 43 | 14:52.6 |
4 | Smith | 53 | 14:58.4 |
5 | Richards | 56 | 15:00.0 |
6 | Buza | 61 | 15:03.6 |
7 | Johnson | 80 | 15:16.4 |
# | Runner: | Pl. | Time: |
1 | Powell | 34 | 14:58.4 |
2 | Wells | 67 | 15:31.9 |
3 | Pietruniak | 73 | 15:34.5 |
4 | Beney | 78 | 15:40.6 |
5 | Colombo | 101 | 15:55.3 |
6 | Race | 167 | 15:58.6 |
7 | Zerkle | 117 | 16:11.1 |
# | Runner: | Pl. | Time: |
1 | Serrao | 117 | 15:49.7 |
2 | Bhatt | 160 | 16:30.0 |
3 | Cook | 172 | 16:44.2 |
4 | Morey | 182 | 16:55.0 |
5 | Bergquist | 185 | 17:01.0 |
6 | Leo | 200 | 17:40.2 |
7 | O'Hara | 219 | 18:53.2 |
Girls Junior Varsity Races:
# | Runner: | Pl. | Time: |
1 | Brieant | 38 | 17:49.2 |
2 | Andolina | 40 | 17:55.2 |
3 | Meg Farmer | 48 | 18:02.2 |
4 | C. Kastick | 61 | 18:17.3 |
5 | C. Erhard | 73 | 18:29.4 |
6 | Hannahan | 80 | 18:36.6 |
# | Runner: | Pl. | Time: |
1 | Mor.Farmer | 54 | 18:04.4 |
2 | Lowry | 55 | 18:05.0 |
3 | Lynch | 58 | 18:10.8 |
4 | O. Kastick | 59 | 18:12.8 |
5 | Iles | 128 | 18:38.8 |
6 | Spiddle | 126 | 19:36.6 |
# | Runner: | Pl. | Time: |
1 | Nolan | 48 | 18:37.8 |
2 | Flynn | 70 | 19:03.6 |
3 | Jones | 79 | 19:12.1 |
4 | Zwerger | 84 | 19:15.3 |
5 | Garty | 35 | 19:18.8 |
6 | Kavney | 109 | 20:05.4 |
Meet Summaries
Boys: Despite a host of Manhattan personal bests for many of the boys on a pristine race-day, the team effort up front was a disappointment and a lost opportunity to make a statement on the big stage of the Manhattan Invitational. Normal front-runners for the 'cats were too far back and most race efforts did not match the realities of running Vandy's historic and demanding 2.5 mile circuit. One big exception was the top-team effort of Will Randal, who led the 'cats with the 7th best all-time WG performance on this race course.
Girls: The girls were down their front-runner, Laura leff, still resting a muscle pull. It was generally an off-day for the team, though new runners were getting used to the speed and pace of this short, tough course. The experience should help in future years.
Outstanding Performances
Boys: Will Randall/Matt Romano
Girls: Sara Ferranti
Meet Results: Marathon Invitational, 10/20/12
Boys Varsity
Team Place: 2 of 15
Runner: | Pl: | Time: | |
1 | Randall | 11 | 16:59.4 |
2 | Conroy | 12 | 17:03.0 |
3 | Lannon | 15 | 17:18.0 |
4 | Strickland | 16 | 17:20.5 |
5 | Erhard | 20 | 17:30.1 |
6 | Osborne | 36 | 18:15.1 |
7 | Romano | 40 | 18:22.3 |
8 | Garty | 50 | 18:34.3 |
Girls Varsity:
Team Place: 4 of 12
Runner: | Pl: | Time: | |
1 | Weaver | 9 | 20:14.7 |
2 | Ferranti | 24 | 21:18.5 |
3 | Dunshee | 29 | 21:24.9 |
4 | A. Kastick | 33 | 21:33.4 |
5 | Andolina | 48 | 22:03.6 |
6 | Brieant | 53 | 22:18.9 |
7 | Young | 63 | 22:31.0 |
Boys Unseeded Varsity:
Team Place: 2 of 14
Runner: | Pl: | Time: | |
1 | McAnulty | 8 | 18:18.6 |
2 | Cuttler | 11 | 18:22.9 |
3 | Richards | 21 | 18:42.8 |
4 | Powell | 25 | 18:49.8 |
5 | Johnson | 31 | 18:58.5 |
6 | Smith | 41 | 19:17.3 |
Girls Unseeded Varsity:
Team Place: 1/12
Runner: | Pl: | Time: | |
1 | Baker | 12 | 21:40.3 |
2 | M.Farmer | 17 | 22:14.8 |
3 | Erhard | 19 | 22:20.8 |
4 | C. Kastick | 20 | 22:28.7 |
5 | Lynch | 23 | 22:38.0 |
6 | O. Kastick | 29 | 23:09.1 |
Boys Junior Varsity:
Team Place: 2 of 18
Runner: | Pl: | Time: | |
1 | Beney | 3 | 18:46.2 |
2 | Cheevers | 13 | 19:25.4 |
3 | Wells | 17 | 19:33.7 |
4 | Pietruniak | 22 | 19:45.2 |
5 | Zerkle | 24 | 19:47.5 |
6 | Cook | 33 | 20:10.3 |
7 | Diaz | 37 | 20:16.2 |
8 | Serrao | 38 | 20:18.8 |
9 | Macko | 40 | 20:21.5 |
10 | Colombo | 41 | 20:22.7 |
11 | Mossotti | 42 | 20:23.6 |
12 | Bhatt | 46 | 20:35.0 |
13 | Leo | 63 | 21:02.2 |
14 | Morey | 77 | 21:23.2 |
15 | Bergquist | 86 | 21:39.6 |
16 | Colvin | 87 | 21:39.9 |
17 | North | 97 | 22:00.2 |
18 | O'Hara | 132 | 22:55.0 |
19 | Dedrick | 135 | 22:59.5 |
20 | Robbins | 138 | 23:00.1 |
Girls Junior Varsity:
Team Place: 2 of 6
Runner: | Pl: | Time: | |
1 | Flynn | 5 | 23:26.7 |
2 | Jones | 6 | 23:40.2 |
3 | Spiddle | 10 | 24:03.5 |
4 | Garty | 18 | 24:40.0 |
5 | Zwerger | 19 | 24:40.4 |
6 | Kavney | 20 | 24:40.5 |
7 | Nazarkiewcz | 32 | 26:06.7 |
8 | Wolfam | 36 | 26:14.4 |
9 | Nolan | 15 | 24:28.6 |
10 | Hannahan | DNF |
Meet Summaries
Boys: The boys Varsity mounted their strongest team race of the season as they went after #6 state-ranked Corning. With all scorers in the top-20 and racing to many course PR's, they demonstrated improving capability as a possible Federation Championship team.
Girls: The girls contended again with the absence of a a top runner and another slowed by knee issues. Others, however, had strong races and will be ready to charge into championship races. A 1-5 gap of 0:58 led the girls unseeded squad to victory and lends evidence of team depth that will be needed in the coming weeks.
Outstanding Performances
Boys: Logan McAnulty/Mike Cheevers
Girls: Megan Farmer/Emily Lynch
Meet Results: CNYCL Championship, 10/24/12
Boys Varsity
Team Place: 2 of 5
Runner: | Pl. | Time: | |
1 | Randall | 7 | 17:03.0 |
2 | Strickland | 8 | 17:07.0 |
3 | Conroy | 11 | 17:11.0 |
4 | Lannon | 13 | 17:37.0 |
5 | Osborne | 17 | 17:59.0 |
6 | Erhard | 18 | 18:01.0 |
7 | Garty | 19 | 18:27.0 |
Girls Varsity:
Team Place: 2 of 5
Runner: | Pl. | Time: | |
1 | Weaver | 10 | 20:41.0 |
2 | Young | 11 | 21:21.0 |
3 | Dunshee | 12 | 21:27.0 |
4 | Ferranti | 13 | 21:38.0 |
5 | Baker | 14 | 21:46.0 |
6 | A. Kastick | 15 | 21:51.0 |
7 | Andolina | 16 | 22:09.0 |
Boys Junior Varsity:
Team Place: 1 of 4
Runner: | Pl | Time: | |
1 | Romano | 1 | 18:06.0 |
2 | McAnulty | 3 | 18:24.0 |
3 | Richards | 5 | 18:47.0 |
4 | Beney | 6 | 18:49.0 |
5 | Smith | 8 | 18:55.0 |
6 | Johnson | 9 | 18:58.0 |
7 | Wells | 16 | 19:21.0 |
8 | Powell | 19 | 19:23.0 |
9 | Buza | 21 | 19:24.0 |
10 | Cheevers | 20 | 19:24.0 |
11 | Cuttler | 22 | 19:32.0 |
12 | Pietruniak | 26 | 19:43.0 |
13 | Zerkle | 27 | 19:49.0 |
14 | Serrao | 34 | 20:05.0 |
15 | Cook | 35 | 20:10.0 |
16 | Diaz | 36 | 20:11.0 |
19 | Colombo | 37 | 20:15.0 |
20 | Mossotti | 38 | 20:19.0 |
21 | Macko | 40 | 20:23.0 |
22 | Bhatt | 42 | 20:29.0 |
23 | Morey | 45 | 20:37.0 |
24 | Leo | 50 | 21:05.0 |
25 | North | 53 | 21:35.0 |
26 | Fey | 55 | 21:48.0 |
27 | Colvin | 62 | 22:06.0 |
28 | Robbins | 66 | 22:34.0 |
29 | O'Hara | 68 | 23:10.0 |
30 | Dedrick | 72 | 23:53.0 |
Girls Junior Varsity:
Team Place: 2 of 4
Runner: | Pl. | Time: | |
1 | McGlynn | 10 | 22:12.0 |
2 | Brieant | 12 | 22:25.0 |
3 | Mor. Farmer | 15 | 22:45.0 |
4 | Meg. Farmer | 16 | 22:46.0 |
5 | C. Kastick | 18 | 23:01.0 |
6 | Erhard | 19 | 23:03.0 |
7 | Lowry | 21 | 23:11.0 |
8 | O. Kastick | 22 | 23:13.0 |
9 | Flynn | 23 | 23:16.0 |
10 | Lynch | 24 | 23:24.0 |
11 | Garty | 26 | 23:37.0 |
12 | Jones | 30 | 24:01.0 |
13 | Nolan | 31 | 24:06.0 |
14 | Spiddle | 33 | 24:19.0 |
15 | Kavney | 36 | 24:31.0 |
16 | Zwerger | 37 | 24:44.0 |
17 | Wolfam | 47 | 25:31.0 |
18 | Nazarkiewcz | 51 | 26:11.0 |
Meet Summaries
Boys: It was a 'tale of two cities' for the boys. In the varsity race, the F-M squad took it out hard, as predicted, and quickly dominated the Wildcats who did not respond to that initial challenge. The result was a lopsided score not indicative of the strength or capabilities of the 'cats. All-Division 1st Team designations went to Will Randall and Kal Strickland. All-Division 2nd Team designations went to Nate Conroy, Mike Lannon, Ethan Osborne, Jack Erhard and Nick Garty. The more enjoyable 'yang' of the meet came from the Boys JV squad which, for the second year running, knocked off their F-M competitors. Let by race winner Matt Romano and 3rd place finisher Logan McAnulty, the 'cats took five of the first eight place to outpace the Hornets.
Girls: It was a long day for the Wildcats as the race developed into two 'waves.' The first was the F-M wave that took the top seven places, followed by an Auburn and Central Square finish. Places 10 - 16 belonged to West Genesee who again were forced to run without Laura Leff. The JV's saw a similar wave as they also placed 2nd to F-M. Many PR's and hard racing provided satisfaction to the 'cats. Lindsay Weaver raced to All-Division 1st Team. Evan Young, Elise Dunshee, Sarah Ferranti, Annie Baker, Abby Kastick and Alycia Andolina were all designated All-Division 2nd Team.
Outstanding Performances
Boys: Boys JV Team
Girls: Eva Young/Elise Dunshee
Meet Results: Section III Championships, 11/3/12
Boys Varsity
Team Place: 4 of 12(Merge - 4 of 63)
Runner: | Pl. | Pl. | Time: | |
1 | Randall | 10 | 14 | 17:16.0 |
2 | Strickland | 15 | 23 | 17:31.7 |
3 | Conroy | 24 | 39 | 17:49.2 |
4 | Erhard | 31 | 47 | 17:57.0 |
5 | Lannon | 33 | 51 | 18:00.7 |
6 | Romano | 36 | 60 | 18:08.6 |
7 | Osborne | 50 | 119 | 18:50.1 |
8 | Garty | 54 | 128 | 18:52.4 |
9 | McAnulty | 65 | 162 | 19:09.1 |
10 | Richards | 72 | 190 | 19:21.3 |
Girls Varsity:
Team Place: 5 of 12(Merge - 9 of 55)
Runner: | Pl: | Pl. | Time: | |
1 | Leff | 6 | 7 | 19:30.2 |
2 | Weaver | 14 | 34 | 20:35.5 |
3 | Ferranti | 29 | 73 | 21:35.3 |
4 | Dunshee | 35 | 97 | 22:04.1 |
5 | Baker | 38 | 105 | 22:08.2 |
6 | Kastick | 44 | 129 | 22:22.9 |
7 | Mor. Farmer | 52 | 178 | 23:00.2 |
8 | Andolina | 54 | 183 | 23:06.8 |
9 | Young | 58 | 196 | 23:20.2 |
10 | Brieant | 64 | 217 | 23:41.5 |
Meet Summaries
Boys: Locked up in a big battle with three Federation Championship-type teams, the 'cats ran solid but were unable to make up ground on Liverpool and Baldwinsville. Will Randall led the Wildcats with an All-CNY performance two places shy of a state championship qualification. Now they wait on word from the Sectional Coordinators about Feds team selections.
Girls: The return of front-runner Laura Leff provided a boost for these Wildcats, but another top runner had an off day which made goals of challenging the sectional top teams difficult. All-League efforts came from Leff and Lindsay Weaver, who also came within two places of advancing to the state championship. Laura moves on to the State Championship. The others begin their transition and prepare for winter sports.
Outstanding Performances
Boys: Will Randall/Matt Romano
Girls: Laura Leff/Lindsay Weaver
Meet Results: NY State Championship, 11/10/12
Girls Varsity:
Meet Summary
Girls: Laura Leff, in only her second meet since returning from an October injury, found herself on the Elma Meadows 5k course in western New York and testing that recovery trajectory. She raced well, placing 13th in the Class A with an 18:20.2 clocking and the same place in the total meet merge. That effort earned her a berth in her fourth consecutive NYS Federation Championship on November 17th.
Meet Results: NYS Federation Championship, 11/17/12
Girls Varsity:
Meet Summary
Girls: Trail-side spectators and arm-chair running enthusiasts are understandably unaware of the challenges accepted and overcome in the past month by Wildcat Laura Leff, who as late as mid-October was unable to train and compete due to injury. Couple that with a lost outdoor track season and summer due to a stress fracture, and the expectations for what she could accomplish post-season could rightly be considered tenuous. Beginning with a return to competition at the Section III Championship, Laura has stepped it up at each stage. Running in her 4th consecutive Federation Championship, Laura again met the challenge, racing tactically strong and strategically smart as she moved up places from the hill climb in mid-race through the finish to place 6th in 18:36.5. She now has four top-10 Federation Championship finishes and sets sights on the next challenge: the Northeast Footlocker Qualifier November 24th at New York's VanCortlandt Park.
Meet:
Meet Results
Boys Varsity
Score:
Dual Meet Record:
Girls Varsity:
Score:
Dual Meet Record:
Meet Summaries
Boys:
Girls:
Outstanding Performances
Boys:
Girls:
Meet:
Meet Results
Boys Varsity
Team Place:
Girls Varsity:
Team Place:
Boys Junior Varsity:
Team Place:
Girls Junior Varsity:
Team Place:
Meet Summaries
Boys:
Girls:
Outstanding Performances
Boys:
Girls:
Meet:
Meet Results
Boys Varsity
Score:
Dual Meet Record:
Girls Varsity:
Score:
Dual Meet Record:
Meet Summaries
Boys:
Girls:
Outstanding Performances
Boys:
Girls:
Meet:
Meet Results
Boys Varsity
Team Place:
Girls Varsity:
Team Place:
Boys Junior Varsity:
Team Place:
Meet Summaries
Boys:
Girls:
Outstanding Performances
Boys:
Girls:
Meet:
Meet Results
Boys Varsity
Team Place:
Girls Varsity:
Team Place:
Boys Junior Varsity:
Team Place:
Girls Junior Varsity:
Team Place:
Meet Summaries
Boys:
Girls:
Outstanding Performances
Boys:
Girls:
Meet:
Meet Results
Boys Varsity
Team Place:
Girls Varsity:
Team Place:
Meet Summaries
Boys:
Girls:
Outstanding Performances
Boys:
Girls:
Meet:
Meet Results
Meet Summary
Girls:
Meet:
Meet Results
Meet Summary
Girls: