2010 XC Race Schedule/Results....
(Click on Competition for Team Results/Summary/Outstanding Performances)
Meet: Chittenango Invitational(Jamesville Beach), 9/11/10
Meet Results
Boys Varsity
Team Place: Varsity II Race: 1st(Merge: 2 of 25)
Runner: | Place: | Time: | |
1 | John DeLallo | 3 | 15:50.6 |
2 | Martin Leff | 5 | 15:53.6 |
3 | Billy Gabriel | 8 | 16:21.2 |
4 | Matt Byrnes | 12 | 16:34.9 |
5 | Matt Serrao | 41 | 17:35.4 |
6 | D.J. Campbell | 52 | 18:07.6 |
7 | Brett Smith | 53 | 18:10.5 |
8 | Ethan Osborne | 54 | 18:16.9 |
9 | Matt Gonnella | 57 | 18:29.3 |
10 | Mark Reilly | 65 | 18:53.9 |
Girls Varsity:
Team Place: Varsity II Race: 3(Merge: 7 of 21)
Runner: | Place: | Time: | |
1 | Laura Leff | 1 | 18:14.2 |
2 | Anna Leo | 8 | 20:16.4 |
3 | Abby Kastick | 20 | 21:26.1 |
4 | Amy Hannahan | 26 | 21:55.7 |
5 | Kaitlyn Richards | 36 | 22:28.7 |
6 | Kelly Powell | 40 | 22:41.3 |
7 | Jessica Emanuelli | 41 | 22:43.9 |
8 | Morgan Farmer | 45 | 22:57.1 |
9 | Alyssa Sherman | 60 | 24:34.7 |
10 | Alyssa Zeman | 65 | 25:08.8 |
Boys Junior Varsity:
Team Place: 3
Runner: | Place: | Time: | |
1 | Mike Schrank | 10 | 18:07.9 |
2 | Jay Rawling | 11 | 18:13.8 |
3 | Jack Erhard | 15 | 18:25.1 |
4 | Nate Conroy | 18 | 18:39.8 |
5 | Will Johnson | 19 | 18:40.1 |
6 | Dan Gabriel | 22 | 18:44.2 |
7 | Tom Brogan | 28 | 18:50.4 |
8 | Luke Potash | 33 | 18:56.2 |
9 | Tim Sprague | 51 | 19:33.7 |
10 | Nick Garty | 57 | 19:43.9 |
11 | Connor Smith | 58 | 19:45.6 |
12 | Scott Pietruniak | 64 | 19:54.1 |
13 | D.J. Klaczko | 68 | 20:00.1 |
14 | Mike Richards | 74 | 20:13.1 |
15 | Tom Nolan | 75 | 20:13.7 |
16 | Matt Romano | 84 | 20:28.6 |
17 | Xander Pedrosa | 90 | 20:37.5 |
18 | Steve Serbun | 113 | 21:03.5 |
19 | Mike Lannon | 115 | 20:28.6 |
20 | Mike Wells | 145 | 21:58.7 |
21 | Nick Serrao | 176 | 23:18.3 |
22 | Matt Bergquist | 180 | 23:48.2 |
23 | Tyler Cook | 192 | 25:26.2 |
24 | Aakash Bhatt | 211 | 26:14.5 |
25 | Andrew Moratta | 218 | 29:14.5 |
26 | Nolan O'Hara | 219 | 30:47.9 |
27 | Tyler Halsey | DNF | |
28 | Alex Cuttler | DNR |
Girls Junior Varsity:
Team Place: 4
Athlete | Place: | Time: | |
1 | Alycia Andolina | 12 | 22:27.4 |
2 | Mary McGlynn | 17 | 23:00.8 |
3 | Lauren Brieant | 23 | 23:20.9 |
4 | Rachel Gdula | 29 | 23:44.6 |
5 | Emily Iles | 44 | 24:17.7 |
6 | Alex Incaudo | 53 | 24:44.1 |
7 | Olivia Brown | 69 | 25:28.9 |
8 | Amber Sweeney | 86 | 26:28.1 |
9 | Maureen McInerney | 92 | 29:00.6 |
10 | Nicole Andolina | 108 | 28:27.1 |
11 | Jessica Boyce | 117 | 29:52.7 |
12 | Britt Houghmaster | 124 | 31:14.8 |
13 | Sarah Plunkett | DNR |
Meet Summaries
Boys: This was a solid 'hello' to other sectional/state competitors. Not a total 1-5 scoring effort, the team demonstrated a 'glass half full'' race effort, with much room for improvement. Top-5 racing by Martin Leff and John DeLallo was no surprise. The third member of the front runners, Billy Gabriel, had an off day. Matt Byrnes signaled his arrival with a tremendous 12th place effort, but the Wildcats will have to wait for other injured or ill runners to recover fully and fill in those critical 5-7 team spots. The best JV front efforts of the day came from Mike Schrank and newcomer Jack Erhard.
Girls: As one of the coaches remarked: "They have work to do." This is a team with tremendous potential, but much of it was not on display Saturday. Laura Leff replicated her 2009 win by running alone all of the race. With more competitors to battle, her time would have improved. Other front runners were back in the pack from the start. Some worked their way up; others never recovered. It as not a strong team effort by any measure. The most excitement came from the JV race. Top-20 finishes by Alycia Andolina and newcomer Mary McGlynn were the 5th and 10th fastest Wildcat times of the day. Now they have a baseline from which they can direct training and race improvements.
Team Report Cards: Boys - B- / Girls - C
Outstanding Performances
Boys: Matt Byrnes/Mike Schrank/Jack Erhard
Girls: Alycia Andolina/Mary McGlynn
Meet: West Genesee vs. Baldwinsville, 9/15/10, (Camillus Middle School)
Meet Results
Boys Varsity
Score: WG - 19, Baldwinsville - 40
Dual Meet Record: 1 - 0
Runner: | Place: | Time: | |
1 | Billy Gabriel | 1 | 16:38.8 |
2 | Martin Leff | 2 | 16:40.1 |
3 | John DeLallo | 3 | 16:43.2 |
4 | Matt Byrnes | 5 | 17:22.3 |
5 | Matt Serrao | 8 | 18:04.3 |
6 | Matt Gonnella | 9 | 18:15.9 |
7 | Mark Reilly | 10 | 18:20.3 |
8 | D.J. Campbell | 12 | 18:36.1 |
9 | Ethan Obsorne | 13 | 18:39.3 |
10 | Luke Potash | 15 | 18:40.4 |
11 | Nathan Conroy | 17 | 18:52.0 |
12 | Dan Gabriel | 18 | 19:10.0 |
13 | Tom Brogan | 20 | 19:17.0 |
14 | Will Johnson | 21 | 19:23.8 |
15 | Jay Paika Rawling | 22 | 19:27.2 |
16 | Tim Sprague | 23 | 19:33.2 |
17 | Mike Schrank | 25 | 19:42.5 |
18 | Nick Garty | 29 | 20:03.5 |
19 | Mike Lannon | 30 | 20:04.2 |
20 | Scott Pietruniak | 33 | 20:13.5 |
21 | Mike Richards | 34 | 20:15.1 |
22 | Connor Smith | 39 | 20:26.5 |
23 | Matt Romano | 40 | 20:27.2 |
24 | Steve Serbun | 42 | 21:06.1 |
25 | Xander Pedrosa | 44 | 21:26.8 |
26 | Mike Wells | 53 | 22:25.0 |
27 | Nick Serrao | 58 | 23:51.7 |
28 | Matt Bergquist | 59 | 24:00.1 |
29 | Tyler Cook | 62 | 24:28.2 |
30 | Aakash Bhatt | 65 | 27:43.8 |
31 | Andy Marotta | 66 | 32:44.4 |
Girls Varsity:
Score: WG - 23, Baldwinsville - 32
Dual Meet Record: 1 - 0
Runner: | Place: | Time: | |
1 | Laura Leff | 1 | 19:41.7 |
2 | Anna Leo | 2 | 20:51.3 |
3 | Abby Kastick | 3 | 20:52.8 |
4 | Kelly Powell | 8 | 22:35.3 |
5 | Amy Hannahan | 9 | 22:45.1 |
6 | Lauren Brieant | 11 | 23:00.5 |
7 | Morgan Farmer | 15 | 23:06.7 |
8 | Mary McGlynn | 17 | 23:09.1 |
9 | Alycia Andolina | 18 | 23:17.9 |
10 | Kaitlyn Richards | 20 | 23:34.6 |
11 | Alex Incaudo | 22 | 24:11.0 |
12 | Rachel Gdula | 23 | 24:12.3 |
13 | Jessica Emanuelli | 24 | 24:26.6 |
14 | Emily Iles | 25 | 24:36.7 |
15 | Alyssa Sherman | 27 | 24:51.2 |
16 | Maureen McInery | 37 | 26:49.1 |
17 | Nicole Andolina | 38 | 27:31.1 |
18 | Amber Sweeney | 39 | 28:25.2 |
19 | Sarah Plunkett | 40 | 28:40.1 |
20 | Jessica Boyce | 41 | 29:23.6 |
21 | Britt Houghmaster | 42 | 31:21.4 |
Meet Summaries
Boys: The front-running trio Billy Gabriel, Martin Leff and John DeLallo took little time in putting their stamp on this race. By the mile mark, they were running alone and strong, and they would keep the pace in route to a 1-2-3 finish. Matt Byrnes continued moving toward the top sectional runners with a 5th place. 9 of the Wildcats top-10 notched course personal records. Eleven ran under 19:00 on this tough CMS 5k circuit. The 'cats seem on track but will face another stiff test this coming Saturday at the V-V-S Invitational.
Girls: What a difference a few days make. Executing a disciplined and patient race plan while facing an energetic and stronger Baldwinsville team, the Wildcats bided their time in the opening half of the race before taking over. Laura Leff cruised the first half before picking up her pace and still registered the third fastest time on this course. Anna Leo and Abby Kastick both came on strong in the final loops to create a WG 1-2-3 finish for an automatic win. Other Wildcats had outstanding days on this perfect late-summer race day, pointing the team forward toward future improvements.
Team Report Cards: Boys - B+ / Girls - B+
Outstanding Performances
Boys: Matt Serrao/Mike Lannon
Girls: Abby Kastick/Lauren Brieant
Meet: Vernon-Verona-Sherrill Invitational, 9/18/10
Meet Results
Boys Varsity
Team Place: 1 of 14(Merge: 1 of 50)
Runner: | Place: | Time: | |
1 | Gabriel | 2 | 16:17.5 |
2 | M. Leff | 4 | 16:32.6 |
3 | DeLallo | 6 | 16:55.3 |
4 | Byrnes | 9 | 17:15.2 |
5 | Serrao | 20 | 17:57.4 |
6 | Gonnella | 23 | 18:07.9 |
7 | Smith | 27 | 18:25.4 |
8 | Osborne | 38 | 18:51.1 |
9 | Campbell | 40 | 19:01.8 |
10 | Reilly | 48 | 19:27.9 |
Girls Varsity:
Team Place: 2 of 11(Merge: 3 of 45)
Runner: | Place: | Time: | |
1 | L. Leff | 1 | 18:31.6 |
2 | Leo | 6 | 20:59.3 |
3 | Kastick | 13 | 21:31.8 |
4 | Powell | 19 | 22:04.2 |
5 | Hannahan | 25 | 22:42.9 |
6 | Richards | 30 | 22:58.7 |
7 | A. Andolina | 32 | 23:04.5 |
8 | Emanuelli | 34 | 23:09.4 |
9 | Farmer | 37 | 23:17.9 |
10 | Brieant | 38 | 23:20.5 |
Boys Junior Varsity:
Team Place: 2 of 12
Runner: | Place: | Time: | |
1 | Dan Gabriel | 2 | 18:31.2 |
2 | Nathan Conroy | 3 | 18:33.8 |
3 | Mike Schrank | 10 | 19:09.2 |
4 | Luke Potash | 11 | 19:10.9 |
5 | Tom Brogan | 12 | 19:11.5 |
6 | Jay Paika Rawling | 13 | 19:18.7 |
7 | Will Johnson | 17 | 19:34.1 |
8 | Tim Sprague | 19 | 19:37.2 |
9 | Nick Garty | 26 | 19:53.7 |
10 | D.J. Klaczko | 30 | 20:00.8 |
11 | Mike Lannon | 35 | 20:10.4 |
12 | Mike Richards | 42 | 20:24.9 |
13 | Scott Pietruniak | 51 | 20:54.4 |
14 | Connor Smith | 53 | 20:46.3 |
15 | Tom Nolan | 58 | 20:55.0 |
16 | Matt Romano | 65 | 21:07.5 |
19 | Xander Pedrosa | 73 | 21:27.3 |
20 | Steve Serbun | 112 | 22:27.6 |
21 | Matt Bergquist | 137 | 23:17.2 |
22 | Nick Serrao | 149 | 23:38.0 |
23 | Mike Wells | 166 | 24:36.3 |
24 | Tyler Cook | 168 | 24:50.7 |
25 | Aakash Bhatt | 178 | 26:00.0 |
26 | Andy Marotta | 186 | 27:27.0 |
Girls Junior Varsity:
Team Place: 5 of 10
Runner: | Place: | Time: | |
1 | Mary McGlynn | 5 | 22:50.4 |
2 | Rachel Gdula | 26 | 24:19.1 |
3 | Maureen McInery | 29 | 27:11.7 |
4 | Alyssa Sherman | 30 | 24:24.9 |
5 | Alex Incaudo | 33 | 24:40.0 |
6 | Emily Iles | 34 | 24:47.5 |
7 | Olivia Brown | 59 | 26:06.8 |
8 | Amber Sweeney | 87 | 28:13.1 |
9 | Nicole Andolina | 91 | 28:33.0 |
10 | Jessica Boyce | 93 | 28:37.1 |
11 | Sarah Plunkett | 104 | 29:33.1 |
12 | Britt Houghmaster | 117 | 31:10.1 |
Meet Summaries
Boys: The boys squad continues to improve, though they are still seeking that total team effort with all scorers hitting on all cylinders. With three runners under 17:00 and 4 runners in the top-10, the work ahead is clear, though progress is evident. A closing #5 runner enabled the squad to registered the lowest team cumulative time of the meet and #1 in the meet merge.
Girls: The girls raced to another #2 finish and again to local rival CNS, but they are closing. With Laura Leff rocketing out front in the meet's fastest time and the 2nd fastest VVS 5k ever, attention turns to the #2-5 runner gap, which is shrinking with a much improved effort by Kelly Powell. Mary McGlynn provided some Wildcat fireworks by clocking the team's 6th fastest time with an excellent 5th place in the girls JV race.
Team Report Cards: Boys - B+ / Girls - B
Outstanding Performances
Boys: Billy Gabriel/Dan Gabriel/Andrew Marotta
Girls: Laura Leff/Kelly Powell/Mary McGlynn
Meet: West Genesee vs. Proctor, 9/22/10 (@Camillus Middle School)
Meet Results
Boys Varsity
Score: WG-15, Proctor-50
Dual Meet Record: 2 - 0
Runner: | Place: | Time: | |
1 | Billy Gabriel | 1 | 16:15.7 |
2 | John DeLallo | 2 | 16:35.7 |
3 | Martin Leff | 3 | 17:08.5 |
4 | Matt Byrnes | 4 | 17:23.1 |
5 | Matt Serrao | 5 | 18:07.5 |
6 | Matt Gonnella | 6 | 18:15.1 |
7 | Brett Smith | 7 | 18:19.2 |
8 | Mark Reilly | 8 | 18:41.3 |
9 | Ethan Obsorne | 9 | 18:50.7 |
10 | Luke Potash | 10 | 18:53.3 |
11 | Nathan Conroy | 11 | 18:56.9 |
12 | D.J. Campbell | 12 | 19:02.2 |
13 | D.J. Klaczko | 13 | 19:19.6 |
14 | Tom Brogan | 14 | 19:21.9 |
15 | Mike Schrank | 15 | 19:33.2 |
16 | Will Johnson | 16 | 19:43.1 |
17 | Mike Lannon | 18 | 19:54.6 |
18 | Jay Paika Rawling | 19 | 20:09.4 |
19 | Nick Garty | 20 | 20:17.1 |
20 | Scott Pietruniak | 21 | 20:25.4 |
21 | Connor Smith | 22 | 20:28.0 |
22 | Mike Richards | 24 | 20:58.9 |
23 | Steve Serbrun | 26 | 21:25.2 |
24 | Matt Romano | 27 | 21:30.7 |
25 | Matt Bergquist | 32 | 23:39.7 |
26 | Nick Serrao | 33 | 23:49.8 |
27 | Mike Wells | 34 | 24:29.3 |
28 | Tyler Cook | 37 | 26:22.5 |
29 | Aakash Bhatt | 38 | 26:27.7 |
30 | Andy Marotta | 40 | 31:24.7 |
31 | Nolan O'Hara | 41 | 31:39.4 |
Girls Varsity:
Score: WG-15, Proctor-50
Dual Meet Record: 2 - 0
Runner: | Place: | Time: | |
1 | Laura leff | 1 | 19:05.2 |
2 | Abby Kastick | 2 | 21:29.4 |
3 | Anna Leo | 3 | 21:35.6 |
4 | Kelly Powell | 4 | 23:05.1 |
5 | Alex Incaudo | 5 | 23:13.1 |
6 | Mary McGlynn | 6 | 23:13.2 |
7 | Alycia Andolina | 7 | 23:17.9 |
8 | Morgan Farmer | 8 | 23:50.6 |
9 | Lauren Brieant | 9 | 24:02.6 |
10 | Jessica Emanuelli | 10 | 24:30.9 |
11 | Emily Iles | 11 | 25:09.7 |
12 | Rachel Gdula | 12 | 25:10.0 |
13 | Alyssa Zeman | 13 | 25:31.9 |
14 | Olivia Brown | 14 | 25:38.4 |
15 | Amber Sweeney | 16 | 25:58.9 |
16 | Nicole Andolina | 18 | 27:52.0 |
17 | Mo McInerney | 20 | 27:57.0 |
18 | Sarah Plunkett | 21 | 29:53.5 |
19 | Jessica Boyce | 24 | 30:24.7 |
20 | Brittany Houghmaster | 28 | 32:31.4 |
Meet Summaries
Boys: A little rain, a lot of mosquitoes and some pretty darn good efforts highlighted a non-league contest against Proctor which the Wildcats dominated. The drive toward a compressed 1-5 scoring machine continues. Billy Gabriel made that a little more difficult as he powered to a WG home course record, eclipsing Steve Houghmaster's 2008 best clocking with his own 16:15.7 effort. The team now prepares for a dual meet contest with rival CNS.
Girls: The girls team, like the boys, were not challenged except by weather and their own goals. Running alone, Laura Leff demolished her own course record, lowering it to 19:05.2 despite a lack of competition and less than optimal course conditions. The team were missing two top-7 members but ran unfazed against their non-league foes. They now turn to training for a huge league challenge against CNS on Septemberr 29.
Team Report Cards: Boys - B / Girls - B
Outstanding Performances
Boys: Billy Gabriel/Matt Byrnes.
Girls: Laura Leff/Alex Incaudo
Meet: West Genesee @ Cicero-North Syracuse, 9/29/10
Meet Results
Boys Varsity
Score: WG-23, CNS-32
Dual Meet Record: 3 - 0
Runner: | Place: | Time: | |
1 | Billy Gabriel | 2 | 15:56.7 |
2 | Martin Leff | 3 | 16:03.2 |
3 | John DeLallo | 4 | 16:12.7 |
4 | Matt Byrnes | 5 | 16:32.7 |
5 | Matt Serrao | 9 | 16:51.2 |
6 | Matt Gonnella | 11 | 17:09.4 |
7 | Brett Smith | 13 | 17:19.0 |
8 | Mark Reilly | 14 | 17:24.1 |
9 | Ethan Obsorne | 16 | 17:35.5 |
10 | Dan Gabriel | 17 | 17:38.3 |
11 | Tom Brogan | 22 | 17:55.1 |
12 | Nathan Conroy | 23 | 17:56.4 |
13 | Luke Potash | 27 | 18:13.8 |
14 | Jay Paika Rawling | 28 | 18:16.9 |
15 | Mike Schrank | 30 | 18:23.4 |
16 | Will Johnson | 31 | 18:24.3 |
17 | Tim Sprague | 33 | 18:41.6 |
18 | D.J. Campbell | 37 | 18:51.9 |
19 | Nick Garty | 38 | 18:57.9 |
20 | Mike Lannon | 39 | 19:09.1 |
21 | D.J. Klaczko | 40 | 19:12.3 |
22 | Connor Smith | 42 | 19:23.0 |
23 | Scott Pietruniak | 46 | 19:35.8 |
24 | Matt Romano | 47 | 19:36.1 |
25 | Nick Serrao | 48 | 19:40.1 |
26 | Matt Bergquist | 49 | 19:40.2 |
27 | Mike Richards | 50 | 19:44.7 |
28 | Tom Nolan | 51 | 19:51.9 |
29 | Xander Pedrosa | 55 | 20:13.8 |
30 | Steve Serbrun | 57 | 20:14.9 |
31 | Mike Wells | 60 | 20:29.3 |
32 | Tyler Cook | 65 | 23:45.9 |
33 | Aakash Bhatt | 66 | 24:24.3 |
34 | Nolan O'Hara | 67 | 27:21.3 |
35 | Andy Marotta | 68 | 27:27.9 |
Girls Varsity:
Score: CNS-17, WG-43
Dual Meet Record: 2 - 1
Runner: | Place: | Time: | |
1 | Abby Kastick | 4 | 20:03.2 |
2 | Amy Hannahan | 7 | 21:01.0 |
3 | Mary McGlynn | 9 | 21:08.6 |
4 | Kaitlyn Richards | 11 | 21:28.7 |
5 | Lauren Brieant | 16 | 21:42.2 |
6 | Morgan Farmer | 17 | 21:48.4 |
7 | Rachel Gdula | 18 | 21:48.6 |
8 | Alycia Andolina | 19 | 21:53.8 |
9 | Alex Incaudo | 21 | 22:03.7 |
10 | Jessica Emanuelli | 24 | 22:42.5 |
11 | Kelly Powell | 25 | 22:44.0 |
12 | Alyssa Sherman | 26 | 22:58.1 |
13 | Allison Iles | 28 | 23:06.4 |
14 | Emily Iles | 29 | 23:12.8 |
15 | Alyssa Zeman | 33 | 23:36.9 |
16 | Delaney Nolan | 35 | 23:44.4 |
17 | Olivia Brown | 37 | 24:06.2 |
18 | Mo McInerney | 45 | 24:57.4 |
19 | Nicole Andolina | 47 | 25:18.2 |
20 | Amber Sweeney | 48 | 25:31.9 |
21 | Sarah Plunkett | 51 | 25:43.4 |
22 | Jessica Boyce | 52 | 27:19.8 |
23 | Brittany Houghmaster | 53 | 29:14.0 |
Meet Summaries
Boys: The Northstars put the first runner over the finish line, but it was a long wait for their #2. By then, four Wildcats had finished their Oneida Shores 5k, all under 16:35. When improving Matt Serrao crossed in 9th at 16:51.2, the Wildcats had notched a significant dual meet victory over a state top-10 team on their home course that no Wildcats had raced before. The Wildcats' 54.5 second 1-5 runner compression was the best of the season to date.
Girls: With their two top runners sidelined by injury and off-day performances by several when an off-day couldn't be allowed, the girls suffered a convincing loss. The Northstars ran seven runners in the top-10, including the first three. Only Abby Kastick(4th), Amy Hannahan(7th) and Mary McGlynn(9th) dented the CNS phalanx where their 5th scorer did not appear until 16th place. The team will re-group for Saturday's tough McQuaid seeded large schools race.
Team Report Cards: Boys - B+ / Girls - C
Outstanding Performances
Boys: Team Effort
Girls: Abby Kastick/Mary McGlynn
Meet: McQuaid Invitational, 10/2/10
Meet Results
Boys Varsity
Team Place: 2 of 12(AAA Seeded), Merge - 2 of 174
Runner: | Place: | Time: | |
1 | Gabriel | 2 | 15:11.0 |
2 | M. Leff | 7 | 15:27.0 |
3 | DeLallo | 10 | 15:30.0 |
4 | Byrnes | 18 | 15:53.0 |
5 | Serrao | 35 | 16:17.0 |
6 | Gonnella | 43 | 16:32.0 |
7 | Osborne | 62 | 16:54.0 |
8 | Reilly | 68 | 16:58.0 |
9 | Smith | 70 | 17:01.0 |
10 | Conroy | 85 | 17:22.0 |
Girls Varsity:
Team Place: 8 of 12(AAA Seeded), Merge - 17 of 133
Runner: | Place: | Time: | |
1 | L. Leff | 1 | 17:07.0 |
2 | Leo | 30 | 19:13.0 |
3 | Kastick | 47 | 19:34.0 |
4 | Powell | 67 | 20:11.0 |
5 | Farmer | 100 | 20:52.0 |
6 | Hannahan | 104 | 20:54.0 |
7 | Brieant | 113 | 21:07.0 |
8 | Richards | 124 | 21:21.0 |
9 | McGlynn | 126 | 21:27.0 |
10 | A. Andolina | 139 | 22:03.0 |
Boys Junior Varsity:
Team Place: 2 of 28
Runner: | Place: | Time: | |
1 | Jay Paika Rawling | 10 | 17:15.0 |
2 | Tom Brogan | 11 | 17:16.0 |
3 | Mike Schrank | 12 | 17:17.0 |
4 | D.J. Campbell | 14 | 17:20.0 |
5 | Luke Potash | 17 | 17:24.0 |
6 | Dan Gabriel | 19 | 17:27.0 |
7 | Nick Garty | 47 | 17:49.0 |
8 | Will Johnson | 53 | 17:54.0 |
9 | Tim Sprague | 54 | 17:54.0 |
10 | D.J. Klaczko | 56 | 17:56.0 |
11 | Mike Richards | 101 | 18:35.0 |
12 | Connor Smith | 108 | 18:41.0 |
13 | Scott Pietruniak | 117 | 18:48.0 |
14 | Mike Lannon | 118 | 18:48.0 |
15 | Matt Romano | 145 | 19:10.0 |
16 | Xander Pedrosa | 146 | 19:10.0 |
19 | Tom Nolan | 152 | 19:13.0 |
20 | Steve Serbun | 196 | 19:54.0 |
21 | Mike Wells | 201 | 19:57.0 |
22 | Nick Serrao | 275 | 21:22.0 |
23 | Tyler Cook | 276 | 21:23.0 |
24 | Matt Bergquist | 283 | 21:32.0 |
25 | Aakash Bhatt | 303 | 22:22.0 |
26 | Nolan O'Hara | 313 | 24:37.0 |
Girls Junior Varsity:
Team Place: 8 of 32
Runner: | Place: | Time: | |
1 | Alex Incaudo | 36 | 21:07.0 |
2 | Rachel Gdula | 53 | 21:32.0 |
3 | Emily Iles | 90 | 22:13.0 |
4 | Allison Iles | 93 | 22:14.0 |
5 | Alyssa Zeman | 123 | 22:41.0 |
6 | Amber Sweeney | 125 | 23:32.0 |
7 | Olivia Brown | 126 | 22:44.0 |
8 | Delaney Nolan | 133 | 22:48.0 |
9 | Alyssa Sherman | 167 | 23:14.0 |
10 | Maureen McInery | 196 | 23:59.0 |
11 | Sarah Plunkett | 247 | 24:57.0 |
12 | Nicole Andolina | 256 | 25:05.0 |
13 | Jessica Boyce | 277 | 25:48.0 |
14 | Britt Houghmaster | 296 | 26:58.0 |
Meet Summaries
Boys: They eclipsed their previous McQuaid cumulative time by over two minutes, the 7th consecutive year they have improved their team cum time. They ran 3 runners in the top-10, 4 in the top-20. They ran four runners under 16:00, seven under 17:00,with the first three places becoming #1, #2 and #3 on the WG McQauid top-times list. But it was not quite enough as the 'cats finished 2nd. The WG stellar team performance led Coach Delsole to wonder aloud, "What do you have to do to win this thing?" The answer, of course, was beat Rush-Henrietta, arguably the state's best team at the moment. Against this measuring stick, the Wildcats out smelling like roses. Billy Gabriel powered his way to 2nd place individually, adding probably his finest XC effort to a growing resume. If there was a sectional award for most improved runner, Martin Leff would be leading the voting. In 2009, he ran 16:21. His #7 individual finish this year was 15:27. John DeLallo closed in the late going to place 10th, followed by Matt Byrnes who was dissatisfied with a rugged 18th. Improving Matt Serrao closed out the team scoring in 35th. The JV's, led by Jay Paika-Rawling also made some noise as they ran to 2nd place in their huge field. They placed all scorers in the top-17. The team faces a match-up with Liverpool on their home course Wednesday before a bus ride to the Big Apple and the Manhattan Invitational on 10/9.
Girls: It was a disappointing team day for the girls with some fine individual performances. This is the second competition where some key runners wer unable to muster big-race performances in fast company. Fast company, however, was no problem for Laura Leff. If she did not feel at the top of her game, it did not show. Hooking up with Johnson City ace, Lauren Mullins and Fairport's Ashton Hughes, Laura and Mullens shook off Hughes at the mid-point and made it a two person race. The final rise before the finish stretched was owned by Laura as she powered away from Mullins to win th race by 9 seconds. Only two other smaller school runners, both seniors, logged faster times. Laura's 17:06.85 shattered Elizabeth McMahon's 17:36.2 record established in 2006 when McMahon was also an individual winner. The girls have a tough dual Wednesday meet against Liverpool, who finished 4th to the 'cats 8th place. They will need a much stronger team effort to prevail in that home contest.
Team Report Cards: Boys - A- / Girls - B-
Outstanding Performances
Boys: Boys Varsity Team Effort(again)/Jay Paika-Rawling
Girls: Laura Leff/Morgan Farmer/Brittany Houghmaster
Meet: West Genesee vs. Liverpool(CMS 5k)
Meet Results
Boys Varsity
Score: WG-17, Liverpool-38
Dual Meet Record: 4-0
Runner: | Place: | Time: | |
1 | Matt Byrnes | 1 | 17:47.5 |
2 | Billy Gabriel | 2 | 17:48.0 |
3 | Martin Leff | 3 | 17:48.5 |
4 | John DeLallo | 4 | 17:49.3 |
5 | Matt Gonnella | 7 | 18:01.5 |
6 | Matt Serrao | 12 | 18:17.0 |
7 | Brett Smith | 14 | 18:28.5 |
8 | Ethan Obsorne | 15 | 18:33.9 |
9 | Mark Reilly | 16 | 18:34.4 |
10 | Nathan Conroy | 17 | 18:36.4 |
11 | Dan Gabriel | 18 | 18:57.8 |
12 | Tom Brogan | 24 | 19:20.2 |
13 | D.J. Campbell | 26 | 19:34.7 |
14 | Jay Paika Rawling | 27 | 19:35.2 |
15 | Will Johnson | 28 | 19:38.9 |
16 | Nick Garty | 29 | 19:39.3 |
17 | Luke Potash | 30 | 19:39.6 |
18 | Mike Lannon | 31 | 19:40.2 |
19 | D.J. Klaczko | 32 | 19:46.6 |
20 | Tim Sprague | 34 | 20:04.8 |
21 | Mike Schrank | 37 | 20:25.4 |
22 | Scott Pietruniak | 38 | 20:33.8 |
23 | Connor Smith | 39 | 20:38.2 |
24 | Matt Romano | 42 | 21:04.5 |
25 | Mike Richards | 43 | 21:13.3 |
26 | Tom Nolan | 44 | 21:17.6 |
27 | Xander Pedrosa | 50 | 22:32.7 |
28 | Steve Serbrun | 51 | 22:33.0 |
29 | Tyler Cook | 52 | 22:45.7 |
30 | Mike Wells | 53 | 22:47.6 |
31 | Matt Bergquist | 54 | 22:49.9 |
31 | Nick Serrao | 55 | 22:50.2 |
32 | Aakash Bhatt | 58 | 24:22.4 |
33 | Nolan O'Hara | 59 | 28:30.8 |
Girls Varsity:
Score: Liverpool-28, WG-29
Dual Meet Record: 2-2
Runner: | Place: | Time: | |
1 | Laura leff | 1 | 20:07.1 |
2 | Anna Leo | 3 | 20:33.0 |
3 | Abby Kastick | 4 | 20:52.4 |
4 | Amy Hannahan | 10 | 22:10.2 |
5 | Kelly Powell | 11 | 22:12.4 |
6 | Lauren Brieant | 12 | 22:13.0 |
7 | Kaitlyn Richards | 14 | 22:30.8 |
8 | Morgan Farmer | 16 | 22:58.6 |
9 | Alycia Andolina | 17 | 23:07.3 |
10 | Jessica Emanuelli | 22 | 23:42.1 |
11 | Rachel Gdula | 23 | 23:59.9 |
12 | Emily Iles | 24 | 24:07.9 |
13 | Allison Iles | 25 | 24:08.6 |
14 | Alyssa Sherman | 28 | 24:41.9 |
15 | Alex Incaudo | 29 | 24:46.5 |
16 | Olivia Brown | 31 | 25:14.8 |
17 | Delaney Nolan | 32 | 25:41.7 |
18 | Amber Sweeney | 33 | 25:57.9 |
19 | Mo McInerney | 35 | 26:10.5 |
20 | Nicole Andolina | 36 | 26:51.9 |
21 | Sarah Plunkett | 37 | 28:04.9 |
22 | Brittany Houghmaster | 38 | 29:43.3 |
23 | Jessica Boyce | 39 | 30:10.2 |
Meet Summaries
Boys: The boys roll on. Team running was on the agenda and result in positions 1-4 but not after. They look now to their first team appearance in Manhattan's Great Eastern race.
Girls: The girls, despite taking 3 of the top four places, forfeited a win and a winning season when Liverpool stormed through race positions 5-9. Breaking into that Liverpool would have secured a close win for the 'cats, but Liverpool exploited their weakness with strong pack running. The girls will look to rebound with a better team performance in Manhattan's Great Eastern race.
Team Report Cards: Boys - B/ Girls - C+
Outstanding Performances
Boys: Ethan Osborne/Nick Garty
Girls: Abby Kastick/Anna Leo
Meet: Manhattan Invitational, 10/9/10
Meet Results
Boys | Races | Girls | ||||||||||||
1 | # | Runner: | Pl. | Time: | Mile Ave | Finish | 2 | # | Runner: | Pl. | Time: | Mile Ave | Finish | |
JV Boys | 1 | Bergquist | 169 | 18:08.0 | 07:15.2 | JVGirls | 1 | Sherman | 56 | 19:54.4 | 07:57.8 | |||
"A" | 2 | Wells | 198 | 19:24.3 | 07:45.7 | Start Line | :"A" | 2 | Brown | 68 | 20:24.4 | 08:09.8 | Start Line | |
10:47am | 3 | Cook | 192 | 18:57.2 | 07:34.9 | Box: | 10:58am | 3 | Sweeney | 94 | 21:33.4 | 08:37.4 | Box: | |
1-5 Gap: | 4 | Bhatt | 205 | 20:36.8 | 08:14.7 | 17 | 1-5 Gap: | 4 | McInerney | 109 | 22:02.1 | 08:48.8 | 23 | |
04:46.8 | 5 | O'Hara | 211 | 22:54.8 | 09:09.9 | 02:51.8 | 5 | Plunkett | 121 | 22:46.2 | 09:06.5 | |||
TmCum | 6 | 00:00.0 | 28/28 | TmCum | 6 | Boyce | 148 | 25:01.6 | 10:00.6 | 13/21 | ||||
1:40:01 | 7 | 00:00.0 | 1:46:40 | 7 | 00:00.0 | |||||||||
3 | # | Runner: | Pl. | Time: | Mile Ave | Finish | 4 | # | Runner: | Pl. | Time: | Mile Ave | Finish | |
JVBoys | 1 | Romano | 101 | 16:55.4 | 06:46.2 | JVGirls | 1 | Brieant | 33 | 18:48.2 | 07:31.3 | |||
"C" | 2 | Pietruniak | 103 | 16:56.4 | 06:46.6 | Start Line | "C" | 2 | Farmer | 45 | 19:02.2 | 07:36.9 | Start Line | |
11:31am | 3 | Serbun | 122 | 17:18.0 | 06:55.2 | Box: | 11:42am | 3 | Emanuelli | 48 | 19:09.3 | 08:13.7 | Box: | |
1-5 Gap: | 4 | Richards | 126 | 17:20.7 | 06:56.3 | 13 | 1-5 Gap: | 4 | Incaudo | 51 | 19:16.0 | 07:39.7 | 9 | |
00:28.7 | 5 | Nolan | 129 | 17:24.1 | 06:57.6 | 00:56.9 | 5 | Gdula | 68 | 19:45.1 | 07:54.0 | |||
TmCum | 6 | Pedrosa | 146 | 17:54.7 | 07:09.9 | 19/31 | TmCum | 6 | E. Iles | 74 | 19:53.8 | 07:57.5 | 3/26 | |
1:25:55 | 7 | N. Serrao | 158 | 18:35.6 | 07:26.2 | 1:37:19 | 7 | A. Andolina | 102 | 20:39.2 | 08:15.7 | |||
5 | # | Runner: | Pl. | Time: | Mile Ave | Finish | 6 | # | Runner: | Pl. | Time: | Mile Ave | Finish | |
JVBoys | 1 | Potash | 9 | 15:07.3 | 06:02.9 | Vboys | 1 | Brogan | 24 | 14:53.5 | 05:57.4 | |||
"D" | 2 | Johnson | 14 | 15:18.1 | 06:07.2 | Start Line | "E" | 2 | Reilly | 25 | 14:54.6 | 05:57.8 | Start Line | |
11:53am | 3 | Sprague | 26 | 15:42.5 | 06:17.0 | Box: | 12:15pm | 3 | Campbell | 33 | 15:04.1 | 06:01.6 | Box: | |
1-5 Gap: | 4 | Klaczko | 33 | 15:56.7 | 06:22.7 | 29 | 1-5 Gap: | 4 | Conroy | 36 | 15:08.2 | 06:03.3 | 39 | |
00:50.2 | 5 | Garty | 35 | 15:57.5 | 06:23.0 | 00:40.8 | 5 | D. Gabriel | 59 | 15:34.3 | 06:13.7 | |||
TmCum | 6 | C. Smith | 42 | 16:10.8 | 06:28.3 | 3/25 | TmCum | 6 | Rawling | 62 | 15:37.0 | 06:14.8 | 5/30 | |
1:18:02 | 7 | Lannon | 75 | 16:45.2 | 06:42.1 | 1:15:35 | 7 | Schrank | 73 | 15:54.0 | 06:21.6 | |||
7 | # | Runner: | Pl. | Time: | Mile Ave | Finish | 8 | # | Runner: | Pl. | Time: | Mile Ave | Finish | |
Boys | 1 | M. Leff | 28 | 13:21.2 | 05:20.5 | Girls | 1 | L.Leff | 10 | 15:03.7 | 06:01.5 | |||
E-States | 2 | DeLallo | 40 | 13:30.8 | 05:24.3 | Start Line | E-States | 2 | Leo | 65 | 17:11.6 | 06:52.6 | Start Line | |
2:15pm | 3 | Byrnes | 72 | 13:52.2 | 05:32.9 | Box: | 2:46pm | 3 | Kastick | 75 | 17:27.8 | 06:59.1 | Box: | |
1-5 Gap: | 4 | Gabriel | 88 | 14:09.1 | 05:39.6 | 9 | 1-5 Gap: | 4 | Hannahan | 84 | 17:59.5 | 07:11.8 | 3 | |
01:08.2 | 5 | Gonnella | 109 | 14:29.4 | 05:47.8 | 02:56.9 | 5 | Powell | 85 | 18:00.6 | 07:12.2 | |||
TmCum | 6 | M. Serrao | 115 | 14:38.5 | 05:51.4 | 13/19 | TmCum | 6 | McGlynn | 94 | 18:24.4 | 07:21.8 | 13/16 | |
1:09:23 | 7 | B. Smith | 118 | 14:42.2 | 05:52.9 | 1:25:43 | 7 | Richards | 93 | 18:23.8 | 07:21.5 | |||
Meet Summaries
Boys: If they had aspirations to stamp themselves as one of the state's top teams, those hopes are temporarily on hold. Stepping onto their biggest stage of the year, the boys stumbled. Only three of the top five ran personal bests--and five were needed. #1 runner Billy Gabriel fell to the team's #4 position and that closed the door. The boys had bitten into their Big Apple and found worms. They can redeem themselves with a better team performance against F-M in their final dual meet on 10/13
Girls: In their first Great Eastern competition, the girls mirrored the boys with too few personal record races when those were required amid a ferocious national field. Laura Leff fought off a side stitch to place 10th individually, but no other Wildcat cracked the top-50. The girls close out their league dual meet schedule on 10/13 against 4-time national champions F-M, then begin preparations for improvements in mid/late October.
Team Report Cards: Boys - C- / Girls - C
Outstanding Performances
Boys: Martin Leff/Matt Byrnes/Luke Potash
Girls: Laura Leff/
Meet: West Genesee vs Fayetteville-Manlius(F-M HS - 2.95m)
Meet Results
Boys Varsity
Score: F-M - 21, WG - 34
Dual Meet Record: 4 - 1
Runner: | Place: | Time: | |
1 | Billy Gabriel | 2 | 15:32.0 |
2 | Martin Leff | 6 | 15:53.0 |
3 | Matt Byrnes | 7 | 15:59.0 |
4 | John DeLallo | 9 | 16:10.0 |
5 | Matt Gonnella | 16 | 16:57.0 |
6 | Brett Smith | 17 | 17:02.0 |
7 | Matt Serrao | 18 | 17:05.0 |
8 | Ethan Obsorne | 21 | 17:25.0 |
9 | Mark Reilly | 22 | 17:33.0 |
10 | Nathan Conroy | 23 | 17:37.0 |
11 | Luke Potash | 25 | 17:45.0 |
12 | Tom Brogan | 27 | 18:06.0 |
13 | D.J. Campbell | 28 | 18:10.0 |
14 | Mike Lannon | 29 | 18:13.0 |
15 | Tim Sprague | 34 | 18:38.0 |
16 | Scott Pietruniak | 34 | 18:38.0 |
17 | Nick Garty | 35 | 18:40.0 |
18 | Mike Schrank | 36 | 18:42.0 |
19 | Jay Paika Rawling | 37 | 18:43.0 |
20 | Will Johnson | 38 | 18:46.0 |
21 | Connor Smith | 41 | 18:53.0 |
22 | Mike Richards | 44 | 19:30.0 |
23 | Matt Romano | 45 | 19:35.0 |
24 | Xander Pedrosa | 47 | 19:37.0 |
25 | Steve Serbrun | 48 | 19:44.0 |
26 | Tom Nolan | 50 | 19:52.0 |
27 | Mike Wells | 51 | 21:03.0 |
28 | Matt Bergquist | 53 | 21:36.0 |
29 | Tyler Cook | 54 | 21:48.0 |
30 | Alex Cuttler | 55 | 21:54.0 |
31 | Nick Serrao | 56 | 22:09.0 |
31 | Aakash Bhatt | 57 | 24:03.0 |
32 | Nolan O'Hara | 58 | 28:20.0 |
Girls Varsity:
Score: F-M - 15, WG - 48
Dual Meet Record: 2- 3
Runner: | Place: | Time: | |
1 | Laura leff | 6 | 17:36.0 |
2 | Anna Leo | 11 | 19:39.0 |
3 | Abby Kastick | 13 | 19:43.0 |
4 | Amy Hannahan | 17 | 20:51.0 |
5 | Kelly Powell | 18 | 21:04.0 |
6 | Mary McGlynn | 19 | 21:07.0 |
7 | Kaitlyn Richards | 20 | 21:15.0 |
8 | Alycia Andolina | 21 | 21:35.0 |
9 | Morgan Farmer | 23 | 21:43.0 |
10 | Lauren Brieant | 24 | 21:43.0 |
11 | Alex Incaudo | 25 | 21:57.0 |
12 | Jessica Emanuelli | 26 | 22:10.0 |
13 | Rachel Gdula | 27 | 22:19.0 |
14 | Allison Iles | 31 | 22:46.0 |
15 | Alyssa Sherman | 32 | 22:51.0 |
16 | Olivia Brown | 35 | 23:28.0 |
17 | Emily Iles | 36 | 23:34.0 |
18 | Delaney Nolan | 37 | 23:55.0 |
19 | Mo McInerney | 38 | 24:09.0 |
20 | Amber Sweeney | 39 | 24:31.0 |
21 | Sarah Plunkett | 41 | 25:26.0 |
22 | Nicole Andolina | 42 | 26:19.0 |
23 | Jessica Boyce | 43 | 27:01.0 |
24 | Brittany Houghmaster | 44 | 30:36.0 |
Meet Summaries
Boys: A good effort came up short against the F-M Hornets. It didn't help to have two top-5 members go down in the newly named "Water Loop" of the F-M home course, but the strength of F-M in the middle of their top-7 line-up was the fundamental reason for their win. Matt Byrnes continues to operate as 'Mr. Steady' for these Wildcats with his 7th place and #3 spot for his team. A welcomed 9 day stretch of training will allow them to prep for the Marathon Invitational.
Girls: Taking on a 4 time National Champion at their home course? Sure, why not. The 'cats gave it their all, but couldn't slow the Hornets. The girls managed to put only one runner in the top-10 but did push 7 into the first 20 finishers. They took home some inspiration from their league leaders and will work toward a strong team effort at the Marathon Invitational.
Outstanding Performances
Boys: Matt Byrnes/Mike Lannon
Girls: Mary McGlynn
Meet: Marathon Invitational, 10/23/10
Meet Results
Boys Seeded Varsity
Team Place: 2 of 16
Runner: | Pl: | Time: | |
1 | B. Gabriel | 7 | 16:44.0 |
2 | Leff | 8 | 16:45.0 |
3 | DeLallo | 12 | 17:06.0 |
4 | Gonnella | 27 | 17:32.0 |
5 | Byrnes | 52 | 18:04.0 |
6 | Serrao | 54 | 18:05.0 |
7 | B. Smith | DNC |
Boys Unseeded Varsity
Team Place: 3 of 21
Runner: | Pl: | Time: | |
1 | D. Gabriel | 16 | 18:24.0 |
2 | Osborne | 18 | 18:25.2 |
3 | Conroy | 22 | 18:36.0 |
4 | Potash | 23 | 18:36.7 |
5 | Brogan | 29 | 18:53.6 |
6 | Reilly | 41 | 19:06.2 |
7 | Campbell | 105 | 20:20.0 |
Boys Junior Varsity
Team Place: 2 of 16
Runner: | Pl: | Time: | |
1 | Lannon | 7 | 19:03.0 |
2 | Sprague | 11 | 19:10.0 |
3 | Rawling | 14 | 19:26.0 |
4 | Johnson | 18 | 19:35.0 |
5 | C. Smith | 21 | 19:38.0 |
6 | Schrank | 27 | 19:55.0 |
7 | Romano | 31 | 20:12.0 |
8 | Klaczko | 37 | 20:29.5 |
9 | Richards | 42 | 20:37.3 |
10 | Erhard | 45 | 20:41.4 |
11 | Pietruniak | 49 | 20:47.1 |
12 | Wells | 51 | 20:55.8 |
13 | Pedrosa | 56 | 21:01.5 |
14 | Serbun | 90 | 21:48.1 |
15 | Bergquist | 128 | 02:09.1 |
16 | Cook | 135 | 23:29.4 |
17 | Serrao | 136 | 23:29.9 |
18 | Bhatt | 156 | 24:27.3 |
19 | O'Hara | 180 | 28:09.3 |
20 | Marotta | 182 | 31:24.8 |
Girls Seeded Varsity:
Team Place: 4 of 13
Runner: | Pl: | Time: | |
1 | Leff | 3 | 18:26.0 |
2 | Leo | 17 | 20:49.0 |
3 | Kastick | 22 | 21:11.0 |
4 | Powell | 37 | 21:50.0 |
5 | McGlynn | 49 | 22:20.0 |
6 | Richards | 63 | 22:53.0 |
7 | Hannahan | DNC |
Girls Unseeded Varsity:
Team Place: 6 of 13
Runner: | Pl: | Time: | |
1 | Brieant | 14 | 22:12.0 |
2 | Farmer | 29 | 22:40.0 |
3 | A. Andolina | 44 | 23:27.0 |
4 | Gdula | 51 | 23:48.0 |
5 | Emanuelli | 60 | 24:01.0 |
6 | Incaudo | 63 | 24:06.0 |
7 | E. Iles | 68 | 24:19.0 |
Girls Junior Varsity:
Team Place: 3 of 6
Runner: | Pl: | Time: | |
1 | Nolan | 15 | 23:55.4 |
2 | Sherman | 16 | 24:05.1 |
3 | Brown | 24 | 24:42.9 |
4 | Sweeney | 46 | 26:19.8 |
5 | McInerney | 49 | 26:48.6 |
6 | Plunkett | 63 | 27:45.7 |
7 | Boyce | 66 | 27:57.3 |
8 | N.Andolina | 70 | 28:46.7 |
9 | Houghmaster | 73 | 29:14.0 |
10 | A. Iles | DNF |
Meet Summaries
Boys: One of the perennial themes of strong team performances was again played out on the rugged and scenic Marathon Invitational course this day. Following a deliberately tough week of training, the boys gave it their all, but a stomach/stitch issue to Matt Byrnes and a sidelining injury to Brett Smith took its toll on team scoring. Masked by their disappointing 2nd place team finish was an admirable step-up performance by Matt Gonnella and a shrinking #1-5 team compression. Compression was never an issue for the boys unseeded squad as the top-5, with Dan Gabriel in first for the 'cats, bunched into the top-25 and logged a 29.6second 1-5 range. The boys JV squad, led by improving Mike Lannon, notched 2nd place. Many positives on this classic autumnal day.
Girls: Another XC truism--every place counts--belonged to the girls seeded squad on their solid team effort day. Their 4th place was a scant two points shy of 2nd. It didn't help to have Amy Hannahan watching from the sidelines with hip irritations, but a place here, a place there.... In the unseeded race, Lauren Brieant registered her strongest race of the year and 5th fastest time of the day for the Wildcats. And Delaney Nolan also recorded her best team race of the season as she led the girls JV effort.
Outstanding Performances
Boys: Matt Gonnella, Dan Gabriel, Mike Lannon
Girls: Lauren Brieant, Delaney Nolan
Meet: CNYCL League Championship, 10/30, Jamesville Beach
Meet Results
Boys Varsity
Team Place: 5 of 5(Merge: 7/10)
Runner: | Place: | Time: | |
1 | Brett Smith | 32 | 17:45.6 |
2 | Mark Reilly | 33 | 17:45.7 |
3 | Dan Gabriel | 34 | 17:49.5 |
4 | Ethan Obsorne | 37 | 18:05.9 |
5 | Tom Brogan | 50 | 18:32.2 |
6 | Nathan Conroy | 55 | 18:41.0 |
7 | Luke Potash | 60 | 18:48.4 |
Girls Varsity:
Team Place: 5 of 5(Merge: 7/9)
Runner: | Place: | Time: | |
1 | Kelly Powell | 32 | 21:32.8 |
2 | Kaitlyn Richards | 33 | 21:34.9 |
3 | Amy Hannahan | 39 | 21:54.4 |
4 | Lauren Brieant | 42 | 22:04.9 |
5 | Mary McGlynn | 45 | 22:19.4 |
6 | Jessica Emanuelli | 47 | 22:43.5 |
7 | Morgan Farmer | 50 | 22:52.9 |
Boys Junior Varsity:
Team Place: ??
Runner: | Place: | Time: | |
1 | D.J. Campbell | 6 | 18:07.5 |
2 | Tim Sprague | 12 | 18:28.5 |
3 | Jay Paika Rawling | 17 | 18:35.6 |
4 | Mike Lannon | 20 | 18:44.0 |
5 | Nick Garty | 31 | 19:01.6 |
6 | Matt Romano | 32 | 19:01.9 |
7 | Connor Smith | 38 | 19:12.4 |
8 | Will Johnson | 40 | 19:16.2 |
9 | Mike Schrank | 50 | 19:25.5 |
10 | Jack Erhard | 51 | 19:26.0 |
11 | D.J. Klaczko | 61 | 19:44.0 |
12 | Mike Richards | 65 | 19:51.3 |
13 | Xander Pedrosa | 79 | 20:03.3 |
14 | Scott Pietruniak | 89 | 20:08.4 |
15 | Steve Serbun | 102 | 20:19.3 |
16 | Tom Nolan | 104 | 20:21.3 |
19 | Mike Wells | 107 | 20:23.4 |
20 | Alex Cuttler | 167 | 21:20.7 |
21 | Tyler Cook | 168 | 21:21.3 |
22 | Nick Serrao | 188 | 21:51.4 |
23 | Matt Berquist | 196 | 22:14.5 |
24 | Aakash Bhatt | 205 | 22:45.2 |
25 | Andy Marotta | 244 | 26:00.1 |
Girls Junior Varsity:
Team Place: 5/5(Merge: 5/20)
Runner: | Place: | Time: | |
1 | Alycia Andolina | 13 | 22:10.5 |
2 | Alex Incaudo | 23 | 22:42.6 |
3 | Rachel Gdula | 29 | 22:59.0 |
4 | Emily Iles | 32 | 23:03.3 |
5 | Delaney Nolan | 46 | 23:29.4 |
6 | Amby Sweeney | 67 | 24:12.2 |
7 | Alyssa Sherman | 68 | 24:15.1 |
8 | Olivia Brown | 70 | 24:21.2 |
9 | Sarah Plunkett | 98 | 25:42.5 |
10 | Alyssa Zeman | 124 | 26:25.3 |
11 | Nicole Andolina | 133 | 26:58.0 |
12 | Maureen McInery | 137 | 27:09.3 |
13 | Britt Houghmaster | 141 | 27:18.8 |
14 | Jessica Boyce | 148 | 29:06.7 |
15 | Allison Iles | DNF |
Meet Summaries
Boys: The boys top six sacrificed a league championship opportunity to complete a full week of critical training for next week's Sectional Championship. That meant step-up time for others, and they responded with full-bore efforts and, despite the mucky conditions on the bottom of the course, some monster improvements over their 9/11 Chittenango clockings on this same course. All listed below ran races at least a minute faster than previously. Congratulations to those who ended their successful 2010 Wildcats Cross-Country seasons. It's been a great season for you guys.
Girls: The same 'job' awaited the girls at the start line. Without their top-3, who were training this week, the others had to step it up. All of the scoring five ran seasonal PR's on the course, with Kelly Powell and Kaitlyn Richards lopping over a minute off their 9/11 efforts on the Jamesville circuit. Way to go girls. All of those listed below ran a minute or more faster than on this course, including Brittany Houghmaster's almost 4-minute improvement. Congratulations also, on great seasons for those who now get some well-deserved days off.
Outstanding Performances
Boys: Mark Reilly/Dan Gabriel/Tim Sprague/Mike Lannon/Andy Marotta/Mike Wells/Nick Garty/Tyler Cook/Matt Berquist/Aakash Bhatt/Matt Romano
Girls: Kelly Powell/Kaitlyn Richards/Mary McGlynn/Alex Incaudo/Rachel Gdula/Emily Iles/Delaney Nolan/Amber Sweeney/Olivia Brown/Nicole Andolina/Brittany Houghmaster
Meet: Section III Championship, 11/6/10(VVS High School)
Meet Results
Boys Varsity
Team Place: 2 of 12(Merge: 2 of 60)
Merge | ||||
Runner: | Pl. | Pl. | Time: | |
1 | Billy Gabriel | 6 | 6 | 16:32.8 |
2 | John DeLallo | 8 | 14 | 16:53.8 |
3 | Martin Leff | 11 | 17 | 16:56.4 |
4 | Matt Byrnes | 16 | 27 | 17:15.4 |
5 | Matt Gonnella | 30 | 60 | 17:59.8 |
6 | Matt Serrao | 39 | 83 | 18:15.9 |
7 | Mark Reilly | 41 | 89 | 18:20.2 |
8 | Brett Smith | 43 | 91 | 18:21.9 |
9 | Ethan Osborne | 46 | 94 | 18:25.7 |
10 | Dan Gabriel | 52 | 120 | 18:39.0 |
Girls Varsity:
Team Place: 4 of 11(Merge: 6 of 54)
Merge | ||||
Runner: | Pl: | Pl. | Time: | |
1 | Laura Leff | 4 | 4 | 18:20.4 |
2 | Anna Leo | 19 | 31 | 20:48.0 |
3 | Abby Kastick | 29 | 69 | 21:36.6 |
4 | Mary McGlynn | 39 | 97 | 22:04.4 |
5 | Kelly Powell | 42 | 107 | 22:11.5 |
6 | Lauren Brieant | 48 | 124 | 22:25.8 |
7 | Amy Hannahan | 49 | 127 | 22:29.6 |
8 | Kaitlyn Richards | 56 | 149 | 22:45.5 |
9 | Morgan Farmer | 69 | 209 | 23:35.4 |
10 | Jessica Emanuelli | 71 | 223 | 23:47.620 |
Meet Summaries
Boys: Hopes to challenge section-leading F-M did not materialize, but a solid team performance garnered these 'cats their best-ever Sectional finish, both in Class AA and the sectional merge. The front runners took it out hard in Mile 1, and unfortunately the Wildcats did not respond to that and warnings it would happen, so catch-up running became the necessity in the middle mile field loops. The result was a 6th place personal finish by Billy Gabriel, individually qualifying him for 'states.' John DeLallo, out of contention for an individual qualification, put on a furious finish, passing numerous competitors, including teammate Martin Leff, to place 8th for the fifth and final individual qualifying spot. F-M won the Class AA race. The 'cats top-7, however, will train on as they await selections for the 11/20 Federation Championship at Bowdoin Park.
Girls: The girls gave it a good effort, but were unable to muster up a total team effort capable of the top-3 finish they wanted. Their 4th place, however, continues a string of top-4 sectional finishes dating back to 1997. Laura Leff's decision to forego Leagues for training purposes proved wise as she placed 4th overall, splitting up the F-M phalanx and outdueling that other fab-freshman from Section III, Maria Lamontagne of CNS. Those two excellent runners can look forward to many fine matches in the coming seasons and years. Both head to the state competition. Anna Leo registered another top-20 finish, but was unable to qualify for states as she had in '09.' Freshman Mary McGlynn placed a strong 39th in her first sectional competition, signaling herself as a potential runner of the future for the Wildcats. The team portion of this West Genesee season is 'in the book.'
Outstanding Performances
Boys: John DeLallo/Matt Gonnella
Girls: Laura Leff/Mary McGlynn
Meet: NY State Championship, 11/11/10(Pawling, NY)
Meet Results
Runner: | Place: | Time: | Merge Pl. | ||
Boys Varsity | 1 | Billy Gabriel | 24 | 16:37.9 | 43 |
2 | John DeLallo | 55 | 17:06.2 | 119 | |
#Runners | 3 | ||||
108 | 4 | ||||
#Merge Runners | 5 | ||||
596 | 6 | ||||
7 | |||||
Runner: | Place: | Time: | Merge Pl. | ||
Girls Varsity | 1 | Laura Leff | 4 | 17:59.2 | 7 |
2 | |||||
#Runners | 3 | ||||
107 | 4 | ||||
#Merge Runners | 5 | ||||
591 | 6 | ||||
7 |
Meet Summary
An 8:45am start in mid-November could have been a disastrous scenario for the girls Section III Class AA competitors. Au contraire. With Laura Leff involved in the charge, our sectional competitors(F-M and individuals) simply stunned the field with a ferocious opening mile, leaving #2 nationally ranked Saratoga in their wake. F-M put 6 runner ahead of Saratoga's #1. Laura outraced all but two of F-M's front-runners and was nipped by the closing speed of CNS's Maria Lamontagne to place 4th, the best-ever individual state championship finish by a West Genesee athlete. Her 17:59.2 was also the second-best 5k time ever run by a Wildcat(Laura owns the #1 time of 17:43.1, which she set at last year's state championship in Plattsburgh). Her #7 merge place in the 591 runner field propels her into next week's Federation Championship.
The boys representatives, Billy Gabriel and John DeLallo, were in the thick of things through Mile 1, but the big hill at Lakeside Park took its toll. Billy was able to rally in the final 1000 meters, passing numerous competitors and just missed a top-20 finish. Following a very strong start, John was not able to summon up that previous sectionals finish. Both, however, get another shot at a state field of elite runners. The West Genesee boys received the good news later in the day they had been selected to compete in their third consecutive NY State Federation Championship.
Meet: New York State Federation Championship, 11/20/10, Bowdoin Park
Meet Results
Boys Teams:
1. 68 Shaker (16:33.1 82:45.2) | |||||||
2. 219 Bayport-Blue Point (17:04.8 85:23.6) | |||||||
3. 243 West Genesee (17:08.2 85:40.6) | |||||||
4. 248 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (17:08.9 85:44.4) | |||||||
5. 253 Chaminade (17:04.5 85:22.2) | |||||||
6. 259 Connetquot (17:12.5 86:02.1) | |||||||
7. 261 Vestal (17:10.3 85:51.2) | |||||||
8. 263 North Rockland (17:14.0 86:10.0) | |||||||
9. 271 St. Anthony's (17:16.8 86:23.6) | |||||||
10. 274 East Aurora (17:20.1 86:40.3) | |||||||
11. 279 Queensbury (17:19.9 86:39.4) | |||||||
12. 291 Ithaca (17:13.7 86:08.5) | |||||||
13. 307 Smithtown (17:20.5 86:42.3) | |||||||
14. 310 Shenendehowa (17:19.9 86:39.3) | |||||||
15. 326 Monsignor Farrell (17:21.1 86:45.1) | |||||||
16. 332 Holland Patent (17:14.9 86:14.1) | |||||||
17. 336 Arlington (17:25.9 87:09.3) | |||||||
18. 351 Corning Painted Post (17:24.6 87:02.6) | |||||||
19. 375 St. John The Baptist (17:26.7 87:13.5) | |||||||
20. 440 Canisius (17:36.0 87:59.7) | |||||||
21. 469 Stuyvesant (17:43.1 88:35.2) | |||||||
22. 563 Collegiate (17:56.5 89:42.1) | |||||||
23. 575 Midwood (18:00.5 90:02.3) | |||||||
24. 609 Kellenberg Memorial (18:04.3 90:21.1) | |||||||
25. 610 Bronx Science (18:11.1 90:55.3) | |||||||
26. 772 Brooklyn Tech (18:40.0 93:19.6) | |||||||
2010 | |||||||
Place/Team Place | (3rd) | Time/Mile Ave | Speed Ranking | ||||
22 10 Billy Gabriel SR 16 West Genesee 16:30.8 5:19 180.7 181 | |||||||
46 23 Martin Leff JR 13 West Genesee 16:47.0 5:25 175.3 175 | |||||||
61 32 John DeLallo SR 39 West Genesee 17:02.3 5:30 170.2 170 | |||||||
113 68 Matt Byrnes SR 65 West Genesee 17:30.2 5:39 160.9 161 | |||||||
159 110 Matt Gonnella SR 84 West Genesee 17:50.3 5:45 154.2 154 | |||||||
169 120 Matt Serrao SR 89 West Genesee 17:58.3 5:48 151.6 152 | |||||||
222 156 Brett Smith SR116 West Genesee 18:34.5 5:59 139.5 140 | |||||||
Girls: | |||||||
3 Laura Leff FR 1 West Genesee 18:03.3 5:49 151.9 152 |
Meet Summary
On a day predicted to feature 10-20 mph winds, the dry Bowdoin course instead served up sun and calm: perfect championship conditions. And the Wildcats boys team made the most of it--and the most of their sometimes vacillating season. No off-days for anyone on this day. In their final competitive effort of the season, and with Billy Gabriel, John DeLallo, Matt Byrnes, Matt Gonnella, Matt Serrao and Brett Smith marking their final harrier miles as Wildcats, those guys along with returning Martin Leff put their 'A' games on the course and racked up their best team effort of the season, the best Section III team finish in four years and the best-ever WG place at 'Feds.' All rose to the task, and there were plenty of heroics to go around. In a race where the 3rd through 11th place teams were separated by a mere 36 points, every place did indeed matter--and WG took all the places that mattered. A memorable moment for West Genesee Cross-Country and a great memory for all our seniors who travelled countless miles to reach a very special destination.
Representing her Wildcats for a second consecutive year and competing only as a freshman, Laura Leff simply put on a clinic of championship running to place 3rd behind Cornwall's #1 nationally ranked Aisling Cuffe and senior Brittany Winslow of Queensbury. In another showdown with CNS freshman ace, Maria Lamontagne, Laura controlled her pace in mile 1, shadowing Lamontagne as she chased the never-to-be-caught Cuffe who set a Bowdoin course record. Following the middle hill and back field, Laura closed the gap on Lamontagne and, at the bridge, surged ahead and crossed the finish line twenty seconds ahead, almost catching 2nd place Winslow. Laura's 18:03.3 time re-wrote her own WG Bowdoin course record, and her 152 speed rating is the highest ever achieved by a WG girls runner. She now prepares for the NXN qualifier race on this same course November 27th.